1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun viste meg rommet sitt."

"Hun viste meg rommet sitt."

Translation:She showed me her room.

July 30, 2015

11 Comments


Sapiophia

Isn't it good, Norwegian wood?


kebukebu

My thoughts exactly :)


Vlad292369

They talked untill two and then she said it's time for bed.


GeoffreyCa301149

Er det ikke godt, norsk treverk?


benchch

so this means she showed me some 3rd persons room?


Sapiophia

'Sitt' means she showed her own room. A 3rd person's room would be 'Hun viste meg rommet hennes'


benchch

Ah yes I got them mixed up. thanks for the correction


StevenWest12

Innuendo aside, IS there a pronunciation difference between visste and viste?


Deliciae

"Visste" has a short "i", while "viste" has a long "i".


StevenWest12

Great, thanks for the clarification!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.