"Vi vil ikke arbeide på restauranten."

Translation:We don't want to work at the restaurant.

July 30, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerissaKis

Is there anyone else for whom the audio sounds like "restaurangen"?


AnnaSo900

Yes. I guess it is supposed to sound like that.


El_Calloxoen

Yes, restaurant is pronounced like "restauran(g)." As I understand it, Norwegian borrowed both the spelling and pronunciatiin from French


TheVacon

what's the difference between å arbeide and å jobbe? Is the former just less formal?


alek_d
Mod

There is hardly any difference. "Arbeide" sounds a bit more formal.


Albert532706

how can you know if it means "We do not want to work.." or "We will not work..." ?


Lagazzia

Could it also mean: We do not want to work at a restaurant?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.