Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yarın saat üçteki sunum ilginç olacak."

Translation:The presentation tomorrow at three o'clock will be interesting.

3 years ago

7 Comments


inlond
inlond

there will be an interesting presentation at three o'clock tomorrow Is this possible?

3 years ago

evren52

"Ki" makes the word an adjective,so in this sentence "saat üçteki" is an adjective and "saat üçteki sunum" means "the presentation which is at 3 o'clock".but there is not such a thing in your sentence .it means "yarin saat üçte,ilginç bir sunum olacak"

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can I say ilginçecek instead of ilginç olacak?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, ilginç is not a verb. Nouns/Adjectives require "olmak" in future tense

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Thank you for the explanation! It would be nice, if this were mentioned in the Tips&Notes of the Future skill, because it is different compared to other tenses.

2 years ago

sniperalma
sniperalma

My version should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Vijaya242162

Why is 'the three o' clock presentation tomorrow will be interesting' wrong?

2 months ago