"Yarın saat üçteki sunum ilginç olacak."

Translation:The presentation tomorrow at three o'clock will be interesting.

July 30, 2015

10 Comments


Vijaya242162

Why is 'the three o' clock presentation tomorrow will be interesting' wrong?

August 2, 2018

EsfanDiars

This is not wrong !! it is even more accurate , because it is " uçteki " not "yarınkı",

November 1, 2018

inlond

there will be an interesting presentation at three o'clock tomorrow Is this possible?

July 30, 2015

evren52

"Ki" makes the word an adjective,so in this sentence "saat üçteki" is an adjective and "saat üçteki sunum" means "the presentation which is at 3 o'clock".but there is not such a thing in your sentence .it means "yarin saat üçte,ilginç bir sunum olacak"

July 30, 2015

skstudio

Can I say ilginçecek instead of ilginç olacak?

April 17, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no, ilginç is not a verb. Nouns/Adjectives require "olmak" in future tense

April 17, 2016

skstudio

Thank you for the explanation! It would be nice, if this were mentioned in the Tips&Notes of the Future skill, because it is different compared to other tenses.

April 17, 2016

EsfanDiars

I am referring to Vijaya "KI" version :-)

November 1, 2018

ChristineH76183

"The three o'clock presentation tomorrow will be interesting" should be accepted.

May 13, 2019

sniperalma

My version should also be accepted.

September 6, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.