1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın saat üçteki sunum ilgi…

"Yarın saat üçteki sunum ilginç olacak."

Translation:The presentation tomorrow at three o'clock will be interesting.

July 30, 2015

10 Comments


inlond

there will be an interesting presentation at three o'clock tomorrow Is this possible?


evren52

"Ki" makes the word an adjective,so in this sentence "saat üçteki" is an adjective and "saat üçteki sunum" means "the presentation which is at 3 o'clock".but there is not such a thing in your sentence .it means "yarin saat üçte,ilginç bir sunum olacak"


skstudio

Can I say ilginçecek instead of ilginç olacak?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, ilginç is not a verb. Nouns/Adjectives require "olmak" in future tense


skstudio

Thank you for the explanation! It would be nice, if this were mentioned in the Tips&Notes of the Future skill, because it is different compared to other tenses.


Vijaya242162

Why is 'the three o' clock presentation tomorrow will be interesting' wrong?


EsfanDiars

This is not wrong !! it is even more accurate , because it is " uçteki " not "yarınkı",


EsfanDiars

I am referring to Vijaya "KI" version :-)


ChristineH76183

"The three o'clock presentation tomorrow will be interesting" should be accepted.


hlbz24

"Tomorrow the 3:00 presentation will be interesting." - is this not an acceptable translation?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.