"La venko de malbono estas la temo de multaj filmoj."

Translation:The conquest of evil is the theme of many movies.

July 30, 2015

14 Comments


JamesBulls

"Venko" translates as conquest and victory, so is this sentence supposed to be saying that many movies are based on evil being victorious? Or is this Esperanto construction - "venko de ......... " supposed to translate as what we would say in English as "victory over ........?"

July 30, 2015

mihxal

"Venko de malbono" like "conquest of evil" can mean both.

July 30, 2015

JamesBulls

Huh... I guess it depends on context then. Thanks for the feedback.

July 30, 2015

benulo

I have only understood so far that "venko" means victory in Esperanto, but "venki" means vanquish/defeat, so "venko de malbono" suggests literally "the victory of evil".

October 19, 2015

FredCapp

Venko. Ne vanko.

Vanko havas nenian signifon.

August 28, 2016

benulo

Bone, mi redaktis

August 29, 2016

FredCapp

La postuloj dankos.

August 29, 2016

domprz

To me "la venko de malbono" and "la konkero de malbono" means evil is victorious. "La malvenko de malbono" on the other hand...

August 28, 2016

FredCapp

It's one of those nuanced things which one can only fully understand in context. Part of why I prefer to use kontraǔ after venki, instead of de.

"La venko kontraŭ mal/bono estas la temo de …"

Do ankaŭ estas "la BATALO kontraŭ…"

August 28, 2016

PhillG2

I would agreed; venko kontraux malbono - there is no doubt that evil is conquered. …..venko de malbono - the victory of evil - that is, evil wins.

January 3, 2017

FredCapp

Well, it didn't like me saying "the defeat of evil…"

August 14, 2015

claire_resurgent

The clearer alternatives are "venko super malbono" / "venko fare de malbono."

PMEG waffles on this point, saying only that "de" may indicate either agent or patient.

PAG (S135-136) goes into more detail, (it really is la pli plena of the two). The conclusion is pretty complex with five branches:

1 - If the base verb is typically used with human subject and nonhuman object, de gives you the normal relationship in either case. skribo de la reguloj / skribo de Adamo

2 - If the base verb shows a relationship between people (alternsubjekta), then de indicates the patient (person affected). amuzo de gasto / amuzo per muziko / amuzo fare de kantisto

3 - If the base verb shows an attitude (sinteno) de is the subject (person having that attitude). If the attitude is toward an object, de may also be used there. amo de Adamo al/de ananasoj

4 - If the base verb shows mental activity (spiritfunkcia), the best practice is the same as 3, but use pri instead of al - havas revon pri Duo

5 - If the object may be a person or thing, de should most likely point to the object.

Venko belongs to the 5th category, so much like in English, this "conquest of evil" most naturally means that evil is being conquered. But "conquest of evil over kindness" would very clearly mean the opposite.

Words of the 3rd and 4th kind are different from English. "Love of/for children" -> "amo al infanoj," "thoughts of travel" -> "penso pri vojaĵo." The other rules pretty much match how things are done in English.

September 24, 2016

PierreAuza

Mi vidas en viaj okuloj la saman timon kiu portus mian koron for de mi.

La tago eble venus kiam la kuragxo de homoj malsukcesas.

Kiam ni forlasas niajn amikojn kaj rompas la ligojn de amikeco ...

Sed estas ne hodiaŭ!

Duo

November 7, 2015

Nvirjskly

Eble LA malbono?

November 25, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.