"Invece diventano le regole."

Translation:Instead they become the rules.

October 19, 2013

27 Comments


jlco

No idea what this sentence is supposed to mean.

October 19, 2013

kayamel

I think this is said in the context of things which are supposed to be exceptional and are instead becoming the standard

May 5, 2014

Jae633849

O: "Tutte le cose che si fa normalmente in pratica non si cambieranno mai. Invece diventano le regole."

May 23, 2019

Armusj

Wondering the same! Need an Italian insight to context.

December 22, 2013

FrancescoS213

This sentence makes no sense, both in italian and english. I think that the italian would be "la regola", and in this particular case "invece" should be translated as "but", and "regola" as "routine".

As an example: "I politici corrotti dovrebbero essere eccezioni, invece diventano la regola" "corrupt politicians should be exceptions, but they become the routine"

E adesso lo segnalo a Duolingo.

January 24, 2014

Armusj

Thank you for providing the conxtext!

January 25, 2014

wshvet

I am sorry that it takes a fair amount of creativity to come up with a sentence that could contain the given phrase. Thank you! I somehow doubt I will be putting this one into the long term memory banks as a "useful phrase I can employ often"!!

November 21, 2014

avaldive

"They become the rules, instead"

Wrong

.............

April 19, 2015

TomBushaw

This sentence obviously needs some context! It would make sense if a preceding sentence stated something like "We thought that the guidelines were just suggestions."

November 24, 2014

MakaveliTheDon

Maybe it's about dictators? They are supposed to follow the rules. Instead, they dictate the rules, they "become the rules".

November 30, 2016

agusnina

we don't understand de meaning of the sentence! it's nonsense

October 11, 2014

maloewe

Sorry, but thsi entire exercise doesn't make any sense

October 25, 2014

Aeriesan

Reaaallly weird sentence. Kinda threw me off ._.

December 17, 2014

HaroldWonh

Seems to throw off all sensible folk . . .

January 9, 2015

AndrejJesenovec

Does that make sense?

May 18, 2015

marissarn

???? That is weird

March 27, 2016

Ksorb1

Perhaps "instead of the exceptions, they become the norm."

April 4, 2016

karloelkebekio

It is unbelievable that you count as a mistake the present progressive form "they are becoming." That's what 99.9% of native speakers would spontaneously say. Who in the world is supplying you with the English translations?!!

November 30, 2016

TomBushaw

But wouldn't "they are becoming" be better expressed in Italian as "stanno diventando"? As has already been stated by me and others here, the most appropriate translation would depend on the context of this statement, which is missing.

November 30, 2016

Stergi3

It is nosense without the context. Just to learn the meaning of "invece"

January 8, 2017

BrucePlumb

It seems to me that the normal English expression "becomes the rule" should be used here. Apparently Italian uses the plural where English uses the singular.

May 15, 2017

manuela829986

Instead they change the rules. This is how it is supposed to be.

November 30, 2017

TheFinkie

Surely "the" isn't required here.

May 23, 2018

Gill328589

What on earth does this mean?

November 21, 2018

JollyGma

I have the same question

April 27, 2019

Jan193101

Since the dictionary gives both 'instead' and 'on the contrary' as the translation of 'invece', it is perverse to reject the latter.

June 4, 2019

colbymenning

They become = never hear this expressed in English. It is always said they have become which is Past.

June 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.