"She has from six to eight shops."

Translation:Ŝi havas de ses ĝis ok butikojn.

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


phillipguy06

Why are we using -n for butikojn? I know the tips and notes mention the use of -n in quantities but it doesn't mention that even after a preposition it is still used nor did it give such an example.

June 15, 2016

CloudeAytr

Because of the verb "havas", the shops are what she has.
The accusative -n shows us what it is ke ŝi havas.

April 7, 2017

Salvesen

Why "havas de" and not just "havas?"

June 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The "de" translates the word "from". I know that in English we sometimes miss the "from" out in sentences like this one.

    June 9, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

    You could stop at six or eight shops, or just one!

    July 30, 2015

Nvirjskly

    So here even though there are prepositions, butiko is technically not after one, correct?

    August 31, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.