1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She has from six to eight sh…

"She has from six to eight shops."

Translation:Ŝi havas de ses ĝis ok butikojn.

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


phillipguy06

Why are we using -n for butikojn? I know the tips and notes mention the use of -n in quantities but it doesn't mention that even after a preposition it is still used nor did it give such an example.


CloudeAytr

Because of the verb "havas", the shops are what she has.
The accusative -n shows us what it is ke ŝi havas.


Salvesen

Why "havas de" and not just "havas?"


[deactivated user]

    The "de" translates the word "from". I know that in English we sometimes miss the "from" out in sentences like this one.


LimeGreenTeknii

    You could stop at six or eight shops, or just one!


Nvirjskly

    So here even though there are prepositions, butiko is technically not after one, correct?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.