"Vous n'offrez rien."

Translation:You do not offer anything.

December 31, 2012

32 Comments


daviddempsay

I am guessing that "pas" is not needed after "n'offres" because "rien" takes its place and serves the same function--is that correct?

July 30, 2015

n6zs

That's right. French almost always uses negative terms in pairs:

  • ne...pas = not
  • ne...rien = not any, not anything
  • ne...aucun(e) = no one
  • ne...jamais = never
March 23, 2016

EphraimFE

What about "ne...personne"?

June 20, 2016

n6zs

Of course, my little list is only an example. For a more thorough treatment, here's an excellent resource: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation.htm

June 20, 2016

EphraimFE

Thank you!

June 21, 2016

kinggambit

How would you say "you don't offer us anything"? wouldn't the contraction "n'[next word]" be used twice?

Also, how come "pas" isn't used here?

April 7, 2015

enothere

vous ne nous offrez rien. = you don't offer us anything.

ne can be used with other words to show negation, not only with pas

ne ... plus = no more / not any more
Je n'ai plus d'argent. = i don't have any more money.

ne ... jamais = never
Je ne comprends jamais. = i never understand.

April 8, 2015

jan515759

Shouldn't this be You offer nothing?

July 1, 2016

n6zs

It is one of the accepted answers.

August 29, 2016

Sarah27036

I said "you offer us nothing" and it got marked wrong...

September 21, 2017

krohn211

The "us" part is not in the phrase though. Your statement would be "Vous ne nous offrez rien."

November 30, 2017

viheleha

I just wanted to remind people that the infinitive is offrir, but it is conjugated like an -er verb, not an -ir verb. (j'offre, tu offres , il/elle/on offre, nous offrons, vous offrez, ils/elles offrent) Rather than like the verb finir (je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils/elles finissent), it is conjugated similar to parler (je parle, tu parles, il/elle/on parle, nous parlons, vous parlez, ils/elles parlent). I know this sometimes isn't particularly evident in Duolingo, given that Duo doesn't make it clear what the infinitive is of a verb, it just gives you a sentence with the verb already conjugated, so it may be hard to tell.

November 18, 2016

finefineed

Thanks this is quite helpful.just when you think you have started to figure out a particular pattern.....you come accross an exception like this and it becomes so tricky..sigh*.I wont give up!

May 10, 2017

candyd8

I'm pretty sure it should still accept "you offer nothing"

December 12, 2017

renataputri

What if I want to say, "You have nothing to offer," instead? What will it be in French?

September 21, 2015

LaKapsule44

I think will be " Tu n'as rien à offrir ".

March 30, 2016

paul.kitch

That's what I put, it didn't like it. I thought it would.

April 25, 2017

slatsmar

I think this can also be translated in English as "you are offering us nothing" and should be allowed as a translation. After all direct translation is not necessarily the best translation.

March 2, 2017

SabnSaa

"Us" is not in the sentence, so it would have to be "You are offering nothing".

March 2, 2017

paul.kitch

You have nothing to offer. This is not accepted.

April 25, 2017

ZingGot

I think you might have something to offer - but you are offering nothing, which I think should be accepted.

December 22, 2017

sara60683

Something wrong with this one

June 7, 2016

n6zs

What might that be?

August 29, 2016

amna11933

I wrote you did not offer anything but they said it was wrong and that it was " did not" what is the diffrence

June 22, 2016

n6zs

"You did not offer anything" is past tense whereas "Vous n'offrez rien" is present tense. You did not offer anything = vous n'avez rien offert.

August 29, 2016

ArathiBhas

what is the difference between proposer and offrir? can they be used interchangeably?

June 29, 2016

jayaprakas840851

French and English hitting each other with the use of grammar. Hard but enjoyable.

December 6, 2016

SabnSaa

Please, please, please, Duo! Offer us a choice between male and female voices!

January 17, 2017

moirara

What would be wrong with "You have nothing to offer"?

March 8, 2017

paul.kitch

I think it's acceptable. Maybe I'm wrong, duolingo thinks so. I shall ask my French boyfriend.

April 25, 2017

Roody-Roo

If you want money and I'm broke, you can say "you have nothing to offer."

But if I have 100 dollars but I don't give you a dime, you can say "you offer nothing."

The difference is crystal clear.

March 12, 2019

DanielB2019

In the type what you hear exercise, there is no "f" sound at all in the male speaker's voice; the consonant is distinctly a "c".

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.