"I am a pupil."

Translation:Mi estas lernejano.

July 30, 2015

18 Comments


ptrck_hrmn

Why would it be "lernanto" and not "lernano," as the suffix for member is "an." I've also noticed this same type of thing in the word "esperanto."

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

lernanto is someone who learns, a learner.

lernejano is someone who is a part of a place of learning, i.e. someone who attends a school.

As for Esperanto, that comes from Zamenhof's pseudonym "Doctor Esperanto", where "esperanto" means "one who hopes".

I think the language was, at first, simply called "Lingvo Internacia" (International language) but got called "Esperanto" after that pseudonym as well.

Nowadays, it's best to treat "Estperanto" as simply a word by itself rather than trying to analyse it as esper/ant/o "a hoper".

July 30, 2015

ptrck_hrmn

Thank you, I understand the meaning of lernanto, I just don't understand why there is a <t> between "an" and "o," and the suffix listed in the Tips and Notes is simply "an" not "ant."

July 30, 2015

vangelion

My understanding: The "ant" root means "present action/actor". So "lernanto" means "one who learns". The "an" root means "member" but you wouldn't just be a member of learning, so the other accepted answer is "lernejano" which combines "ej" (place) with "an" (member) giving "member of a school".

August 12, 2015

mizinamo

There are two different suffixes: there is -ant- and there is -an-.

So you have "lernejano" with -an- and "lernanto" with -ant-.

So there is no "t" between "an" and "o" because there is no word-piece (morpheme) "an" in "lernanto".

July 30, 2015

StephenH0

"Lernanto" is a noun made from "lernanta," the present participle of "lerni" and means "one who is learning". You can do the same with the past and future participles to get "lerninto" - "a former learner" and "lernonto" - "a learner to be".

June 8, 2016

ErnestoPerales

I took a guess an ended up with "lernulo"...

February 1, 2016

LapizLynx

Me too. I wonder if "lernulo" would be more like a "learner" and lernejanto is more like "student"

May 12, 2016

vangelion

"Learner" seems fine for "lernulo". "Lernejanto" doesn't make much sense as a word. It would be like "learning place do-er" which maybe you could read as "student", but the "ant" participle attaches to verbs, and it is hard to imagine what "learning place" as a verb ("lerneji"?) would mean. Participles are covered in the "Education" lesson if you're not familiar with them yet. Or maybe you meant to write "lernejano" (learning place member) which is completely acceptable as student or pupil.

May 12, 2016

LapizLynx

Yes, I meant lernejano

June 8, 2016

StephenH0

"-ul-" is usually used with adjectives not nouns or verbs.

June 8, 2016

hptroll

Same here. I wonder how a seasoned esperantist would interpret "lernulo".

May 1, 2016

vangelion

Not sure how seasoned I need to be to answer (I started learning when Duolingo introduced Esperanto). I'd take it to mean someone who learns. Not necessarily in school.

May 1, 2016

hptroll

Makes sense. Thanks.

May 1, 2016

Revilo_N

Lernemulo ekzistas: iu, kiu emas lerni (ekz. tipa Duolingo uzanto).

May 25, 2017

tommylinsley

Just a note; should one of the developers review this comment. The top-most 'hover hint' for "pupil" is in the accusative. Since that follows "estas", then of course it wouldn't be in the accusative.
(I didn't use the 'report' button because we have been cautioned [in the FB group] on using the 'report' button too much until after the course has exited Beta Status.)

March 1, 2016

jcbahr

Can I say "Mi lernejanas" instead? It was marked as wrong, but I'm not sure

January 3, 2016

mizinamo

No, you cannot.

In general, you can't make verbs out of nouns that mean "to be a [noun]".

You can make verbs out of adjectives that mean "to be [adjective]", so "Mi lernejanas" could mean "Mi estas lernejana". So, something like "I am related to students", perhaps?

January 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.