"Níl siad ag rith fós."

Translation:They are not running yet.

July 30, 2015

9 Comments


Knocksedan

Tá siad ag rith fós == they are still running.

My intuitive response to Níl siad ag rith fós was "they are not still running", or "they are not running any more".

I realized that "They are not running yet" was the more likely translation, even though it means exactly the opposite.

Is that ambiguity there in Irish?

July 30, 2015

scilling

The EID suggests that the negated “still” meaning would be expressed in a different way, e.g. “They are no longer running” as Níl siad ag rith anois.

July 31, 2015

Knocksedan

I was wondering about Níl siad ag rith feasta, but I think that implies "never again", rather that just "no more today".

I have myself thoroughly confused trying to parse "they are not (running still)" and "(they are not running) still", though!

July 31, 2015

Knocksedan

I asked two other people about this today - not native speakers, just "school Irish". They both had the same reaction that I had - "They are not (still running)" or "They are not running anymore", but conceding that "They are not running yet" is probably the correct translation.

July 31, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

The tip needs to be changed, if it cannot be used for "still" in this case.

March 1, 2016

Knocksedan

But it can be used for "still" in this case - "they are still not running" means "they are not running yet"

The problem arises because the meaning of the English sentence changes depending on where you put the "not" - "they are still not running" means the opposite of "they are not still running".

March 1, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

Perhaps, but there should be more guidance on this, if that is the case.

March 1, 2016

Knocksedan

You're reading the guidance :-)

Seriously, though, this is just one of those quirky little things that crops up when you are moving between languages. So you get it wrong the first or second time you encounter fós at the end of a negative sentence, maybe the 3rd time you remember that "hold on, there's something weird about fós in this situation".

March 1, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

Well, I certainly hope I'll eventually remember it.

March 2, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.