1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi legas libron sur la ekran…

"Mi legas libron sur la ekrano de mia komputilo."

Translation:I read a book on the screen of my computer.

July 30, 2015

36 Comments


RaizinM

For people wondering what the "il" part is doing in the computer, komputi means to compute and komputo is a computation, and the -il suffix denotes a tool or instrument.
komput- + -il + -o ⇒ komputilo
So literally it's "a tool for computing" or "a computation tool".


henmcb

So the prefix ek indicates the beginning of something, and rano is a frog. So, ekrano means the beginning of a frog!?

I'm certain I've got something horribly mixed up. Can anyone clear up my confusion here?


mizinamo

It's just a coincidence.

Just like "aĉeti" (to buy) happens to look like "aĉeti" (to be a little bit bad), and "kolego" (colleague) happens to look like "kolego" (big neck).

So you have ek/ran/o versus ekran/o.


mapna42

In French screen is écran and in Russian it is экран (pronounced ekran), as I'm sure it is in some other languages. What you point out is just a coincidence.


a3brx7

Portuguese (Portugal): ecrã


Daniel33897

The word you mentioned as a pronounciation of Russian (ekran) is the exact Polish word for 'screen', I suppose it can be the case in other Slavic languages too.


Tadeo_Servin

Spanish (Mex): Pantalla, monitor.


mihxal

There is a word "ekrano" which means "screen".


Jonathan126555

So, ekrano means the beginning of a frog!?

Nice! As you probably know, a tadpole is actually a "ranido", where "-ido" is the suffix for some kind of offspring, e.g. katido (kitten), reĝido (prince).


Ron103257

I wonder if, in esperanto, it is more correct to say 'en la ekrano' rather than 'sur la ekrano.' just like one says 'la bird estas en la arbo" = the bird is in the tree, rather than the way we would say it in English. Because 'sur' literally means 'upon', as in physically sitting on top of. This is not where the words on a screen are.


Siavel

Wait. How would you say "the bird is in the tree"? English is my first language and that's exactly how I would say it.


maxkoryukov

I just realized, that in Russian it will be "птица НА дереве" ( = "the bird is ON the tree"). Just an interesting fact)


PatriciaJH

Except that they're as much "on" the surface of the screen as words are on the surface of, say, a sign with glazing on the surface.

I mean, I'm well aware of all the processes by which letters appear on all sorts of screens, having stayed more-or-less on top of the various developments since I was shown how a CRT worked in fourth or fifth grade, c. 1972, and there doesn't seem to be much win to saying, well, really, they're tiny whozits excited in various ways embedded very slightly behind the surface of the screen.


[deactivated user]

    I was kind of thinking we should be using "per". While the words are kind of "upon" the screen, I would have thought "per" would be more accurate since the screen is the means by which we read the book :/


salivanto

    In English we say "in the picture" and "in a tree" whereas in Esperanto we use sur for both of these situations.


Xoramun

    Thanks, I was confused about what the sentence was supposed to mean.


BGXCB

    Computer screens, especially laptops, do make good book stands.


jdubya67

    My first thought was that he was reading the manual for his monitor. In American english we sometimes say, for example, 'a book on science' when we mean 'a book about science'


HakonSoreide

    English is weird that way, using different prepositions to mean wildly different things. Esperanto is trying to be more consistent, but then it is often affected by the prepositional habits Esperanto speakers take with them from their native languages.


joelfeila

    could you say Mia komputila ekrano


wayne_f

    can it be komputil'ekrano ??


Fiflako

    Jes, sed ĉi tiu ne estas laŭvorta traduko de la frazo


Esperanza351032

    My mind went straight to fanfiction. I have a problem.


ThatOneDoge

    This is a kind of awkward sounding sentence.


CKOwusu

    Interesting...I read the book on my computer screen was marked wrong. I understand that word-for-word it translates into "on the screen off my computer" but surely "computer screen" should be accepted as a more natural colloquial translation


CKOwusu

    Ooops sorry "of" not "off"


cvictoria42

    That would be the wrong tense, for one. Legas is present tense


cvictoria42

    Oh, wait, I was misreading your sentence with "read" like "red" not "reed". Never mind. -_-


drofdarbegg

    Ekrano comes from the French écran and the Russian экран, all meaning screen.


Thynthias

    okay, I'm getting confused. Does this sentence mean that I'm reading an e-book, or that I'm reading a book while I'm on top of the screen(or a book that's on top of the screen)?


WilliamXuan

    It seems I am the only one, but I read it as "read on my computer screen"


joelfeila

    could you say komputila ekrano


jbrock64

    Would this work Mi legas libron sur la ekrana komputilo de mia


mizinamo

    Would this work Mi legas libron sur la ekrana komputilo de mia

    "I am reading a book on the screenish computer of my" ?


TreyEHarris

    Wondering if, idiomatically, …per la ekrano de mia komputilo would be acceptable or likely? It’s obviously not a suitable translation here on Duolingo since there’s a better literal word for “on”, sur (and arguably a second-best, en, since many languages use “in” for referring to what in English is “on” a screen)—but I wonder if in colloquial speech per might be used?

    (p.s. I know this was asked above, but the answer was that it was not a correct translation of the English, and I’m not disputing that. I’m just asking about how an Esperantist might form this thought.)


Jonathan126555

    A strange sentence. Whatever our language, we say that we read things on the computer, not specifically on the computer screen.

    This reminds me of a story a friend told me when she was in the car with her toddler. She noticed that he had gone quiet and seemed to be looking out at something, so she asked him "What are you looking at?" and he replied "The window."

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.