1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "On Sundays I wear skirts."

"On Sundays I wear skirts."

Translation:Pazarları etek giyerim.

July 30, 2015

27 Comments


Willheee

Why not etekler?


mizinamo

Because Turkish non-specific objects don't show plural.

See also this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


Willheee

Thanks for the heads up!


adi3255

Do "pazarları" and "her pazar" have the same meaning?


Nizamtas

Pazarları = on Sundays

Her pazar = every Sunday


Fari_Dee

So the Turkish Plastics would be like: "Çarşambaları pembe giyeriz!" )))


daadaadaaren

why is it pazarları? i would at least expect pazarda or pazarlarda


AlexinNotTurkey

Days of the week are just kind of weird sometimes. Normally (hopefully) you have seen me say that the accusative case is used for specific direct objects and some time expressions. This is one of those time expressions. :)


Quattrostelle

So is this true of all days of the week in all instances where you'd be saying "on X-day I do Y"?


Abdulkadir541685

"Pazar günleri etek giyiyorum" Should also be correct..


Yomalyn

"Pazar günleri" and "Pazarları" are both accepted. :-)

However:


PtyPotam

Thank you so much for links :-)


sara397826

How about pazar gunleri?


Yomalyn

Yes, that's equally correct and also accepted :-)


agungbudipsty

Why not pazartesileri


Mariane584083

agungbudipsty, "pazar"="Sunday". "pazartesi"="Monday". In the English sentence we have "on Sundays", threrefore "Pazarları". Ok?


MajdSadi

"Pazar günleri etek giyiyorum" is this accepted? It says wrong answer


Yomalyn

There are a few exceptions, but the Duo Turkish course usually keeps these two present tenses separate :-)


Xin.Li_Izmir

Why "pazarları" not "pazarlar"?


Mariane584083

Xin.Li, please, read the comment of AlexiNot Turkey above. Quite clear explanation.


shahidmecc

I wrote pazarlari etekler giyerim was marked wrong. It says skirts hence I added ler


Mariane584083

shahidmek, you should read all the comments; it is very helpfull because we all have the same questions and you're sure to find an answer to yours. In his comment above, Mizinamo gives a clear explanantion: "Turkish non-specific objects don't show plural. See also this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911"


shahidmecc

I just saw the explanation. Thanks


leechaolan723

On Wednesdays we wear pink


sara692366

Shouldn't we use present continuous in this sentence?


mizinamo

Shouldn't we use present continuous in this sentence?

Why? This refers to a repeated action.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.