"On Sundays I wear skirts."

Translation:Pazarları etek giyerim.

3 years ago

11 Comments


adi3255
adi3255

Do "pazarları" and "her pazar" have the same meaning?

2 years ago

Zeynep833750

Yes

4 months ago

Willheee

Why not etekler?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because Turkish non-specific objects don't show plural.

See also this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

Willheee

Thanks for the heads up!

3 years ago

Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

So the Turkish Plastics would be like: "Çarşambaları pembe giyeriz!" )))

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is it pazarları? i would at least expect pazarda or pazarlarda

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Days of the week are just kind of weird sometimes. Normally (hopefully) you have seen me say that the accusative case is used for specific direct objects and some time expressions. This is one of those time expressions. :)

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

So is this true of all days of the week in all instances where you'd be saying "on X-day I do Y"?

2 years ago

Abdulkadir541685

"Pazar günleri etek giyiyorum" Should also be correct..

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"Pazar günleri" and "Pazarları" are both accepted. :-)

However, "giyiyorum" = "I am wearing" (present continuous), which is different than "giyerim" = "I wear" (simple present /aorist)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.