1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Devi lavorare di più!"

"Devi lavorare di più!"

Translation:You must work more!

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


FredrikVEriksson

How would you say "You must work harder!"?

September 6, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

several sites suggest the above for work harder. also 'lavorare piu (accented) sodo'

March 29, 2018

pfia924

How about "you need to work more"? Shouldn't that be accepted?

February 18, 2017

ghostofthefuture

I used "You should work more!" but that doesn't work (even though "ought to" is one of the options)" Should this be reported, or is there another Italian word which means "should"?

July 30, 2015

jam-07

Hi, "You should work more" in Italian means "Tu DOVRESTI lavorare di più". "DOVRESTI" is a Present Conditional Tense.

July 30, 2015

baronfluffbunny

The English translation sounds clunky. You must work some more hours. You must do some more work. You must work hard/harder. Would sound better.

December 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.