"The girl drinks juice in that glass."

Translation:A menina bebe suco naquele copo.

October 19, 2013

9 Comments


IgorRusski

Is she in the glass??

October 24, 2013

ThalesPanf

No. It means she drinks water from a glass that is not close to her, nor the person who's talking. She doesn't drink water from this glass, she drinks from that glass.

May 25, 2014

LawrenceEric

Why naquele and not nesse?

February 5, 2014

ThalesPanf

"Nesse" is when the glass is near, close to her. "Naquele", is used when the object is far from the person. The same in English, this and that

May 25, 2014

pintapera

The girl drinks from that glass

October 19, 2013

alexrestrepo94

Could it be " a menina bebe suco desse copo"??? I think it is much more acceptable...

January 22, 2014

LawrenceEric

I think that would mean that she drinks FROM that glass

February 5, 2014

ThalesPanf

It could be, "daquele" not "desse", same for "nesse" and "naquele". Different words and meanings. One is when the object is near and the other when it's far from you.

May 25, 2014

Jamesalex1

"The girl drinks the juice in that glass" sounds better to me.

March 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.