1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks juice in tha…

"The girl drinks juice in that glass."

Translation:A menina bebe suco naquele copo.

October 19, 2013

9 Comments


IgorRusski

Is she in the glass??


ThalesPanf

No. It means she drinks water from a glass that is not close to her, nor the person who's talking. She doesn't drink water from this glass, she drinks from that glass.


LawrenceEric

Why naquele and not nesse?


ThalesPanf

"Nesse" is when the glass is near, close to her. "Naquele", is used when the object is far from the person. The same in English, this and that


pintapera

The girl drinks from that glass


alexrestrepo94

Could it be " a menina bebe suco desse copo"??? I think it is much more acceptable...


LawrenceEric

I think that would mean that she drinks FROM that glass


ThalesPanf

It could be, "daquele" not "desse", same for "nesse" and "naquele". Different words and meanings. One is when the object is near and the other when it's far from you.


Jamesalex1

"The girl drinks the juice in that glass" sounds better to me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.