"She started swimming."

Translation:Ela começou a nadar.

October 19, 2013

8 Comments


GeilerTyp

Porque eu preciso escrever "a nadar" aqui?

September 13, 2015

Tyson318835

Many Brazilians leave out the "a," so I am unsure why Duolingo is marking as the only option. Yes, it is correct...but hardly used.

October 7, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Not in this case. "Ele começou a nadar" does not work. "A" here is a preposition and should be used after the verb começar!

October 7, 2016

GrannySlasher

Is the "a" here "the" or "to"?

And is it always needed to say either "the" or "to" here, and if so, why?

August 13, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"A" here is a preposition.

Yes, you should use "começar a + infinitive". Some verbs in Portuguese require prepositions, and it does not work the same way in English...

August 13, 2018

GrannySlasher

But 'nadar' alone is "to swim", isn't it? Is this sentence effectively saying "she started to to swim"?

August 13, 2018

Bertil680851

Why not; Ela começou nadando

October 3, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right if you have a list of things she did in the past.

October 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.