1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She started swimming."

"She started swimming."

Translation:Ela começou a nadar.

October 19, 2013

8 Comments


EchtCoolerTyp

Porque eu preciso escrever "a nadar" aqui?


GrannySlasher

But 'nadar' alone is "to swim", isn't it? Is this sentence effectively saying "she started to to swim"?


Tyson318835

Many Brazilians leave out the "a," so I am unsure why Duolingo is marking as the only option. Yes, it is correct...but hardly used.


Paulenrique

Not in this case. "Ele começou a nadar" does not work. "A" here is a preposition and should be used after the verb começar!


Bertil680851

Why not; Ela começou nadando


Paulenrique

It's also right if you have a list of things she did in the past.


GrannySlasher

Is the "a" here "the" or "to"?

And is it always needed to say either "the" or "to" here, and if so, why?


Paulenrique

"A" here is a preposition.

Yes, you should use "começar a + infinitive". Some verbs in Portuguese require prepositions, and it does not work the same way in English...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.