Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dans différents lieux, à différents moments"

Translation:In different places, at different moments

4 years ago

61 Comments


miedziana

is it actually possible to distinguish singular from plural form in this example just by listening the audio?

4 years ago

artur.pivovarov

yes. singular would have had articles

4 years ago

LolaValentine

Dans un différent lieu ^^

3 years ago

chipro
chipro

Can I say: "At different places, at different times"?

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, that means the same thing and is probably better than saying "moments" anyway.

7 months ago

Mel442403

I also wrote that and Duo graded it wrong. Thanks for having asked, though

5 months ago

DavidaRich

It accepted "in different places at different times" tonight (21st April 2018)

4 months ago

antstar1million

how would we know when to use "places" and "lieux" in a sentence?

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"place" means "plaza"; "space"; "seat", whereas "lieu" means "location".

7 months ago

DenisBouch7

Merci

6 months ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Why there are no indefinite articles?

Could the following be possible answers?

  • « Dans de différents lieux, à de différents moments »
  • « Dans des lieux différents, à des moments différents »

If not, why?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I don't think so. I think it's idiomatic in both languages. "In some different places, at some different times" sounds a bit weird, although it's obviously still grammatically correct.

7 months ago

U.X
U.X

I am also wondering this.

8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Différents lieux = Various places, (figurative) No article required in this idiom. Des lieux différents = Different places (literal). Article required.

3 months ago

schergjd
schergjd

When do you use "lieu" as opposed to "place" since both mean place?

4 years ago

norteaga
norteaga

I have the same question, does it depend on time/space type of sentence? or there is an idiomatic use?

3 years ago

Summerstor5

In a comment above: place = plaza, street, etc.; lieu = location

5 months ago

DavidaRich

If that applied, I would have expected "lieu" in this example. "in different locations at different times" makes more sense as a general statement than "in different plazas/streets...."

4 months ago

czvezda

Why "à" here can be used for "at" ? Can someone explain the logic?

4 years ago

U.X
U.X

'À' is extremely versatile. Just on its own, it will usually be translated as 'to', but depending on context, it can fill the role of many other prepositions.

For example:

If you lived 'à Paris' (in Paris) you might wake up one morning and eat 'crêpes à la confiture' (crepes with jam) for breakfast, before grabbing your 'sac à dos' (backpack/pack for your back) and going outside so you can 'vas à vélo' (go by bike) to meet 'un ami à toi' (a friend of yours)' who is 'à la bibliothèque (at the library)'.

8 months ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

I used "at". Correct.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I used 'at',and it is not accepted for places,only for times. I reported

3 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

I am confused too

3 years ago

xakk
xakkPlus

"Dans" means "in." There is no reason to use "at" in place of "in."

1 year ago

DavidaRich

In different places at different times was accepted. Did you put "at different places..."?

4 months ago

DavidArmani
DavidArmani

I heard singular. I lost a heart! I don't know why the phrase has to be plural?

4 years ago

artur.pivovarov

be it singular, it'd be with articles. besides, it'd be 'au' instead of 'à'

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

I couldn't hear the plural either. What would the sentence look like then, if it was singular? Where would the articles go?

4 years ago

miticalex
miticalex

I suppose it'd be like this: "Dans le différent lieu, au différent moment." (probably)

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Dans un différent lieu, à un différent moment".

7 months ago

ainezm
ainezm

Why not "Dans lieux differents"?

4 years ago

neverfox

Différent is a "fickle" French adjective, meaning that it can go before or after, with before usually corresponding to a figurative meaning and after to a literal one. I'm not sure this was really intended to be figurative, but it might be a stylistic choice or even an idiomatic one.

3 years ago

SourireCache

Yeah same question...could the position of the adjectives & nouns be switched? I've become rather used to it now.

4 years ago

zipzoo

I have the same question! It doesn't fall into the BAGS category, so why is it before?

4 years ago

GimmickNG

BAGS is only for fifteen adjectives, and a few others. It's not a hard and fast rule; they're more like training wheels, to paraphrase another user.

1 week ago

robgo924
robgo924

how am I supposed to hear the plural in this.....???

1 year ago

arc4oiris
arc4oiris

it is very difficult to tell that your are using the plural instead of the singular

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

How was it possible to hear from the pronunciation that it was all in plural?

1 year ago

Caroline833109

This asked for the French that I heard, when it was marking the English translation. No wonder I kept getting it wrong. This is the second time in two days.

1 year ago

BarbaraSti2

How are we supposed to know it is plural?

1 year ago

ewwwitssteph
ewwwitssteph

The audio is nearly impposible for me! I thought it was "Dans differents lieux, a differents mamans"

9 months ago

lytmaia

How do you know it's plural just by listening to the recording? It's so hard to tell.

7 months ago

BarbaraSti2

I think because it is a common phrase..à colloquialism.. kind of like we say. Different strokes for different folks. I got it wrong too but I think this is why. Just memorize it

7 months ago

tani17
tani17

would this be an idiom that in English would be "other times, other places"?

4 years ago

Summerstor5

Backwards, it's "In other places, at other times"

5 months ago

ceruleanbill

My dictionary tells me that both Lieus and Lieux are plurals for Lieu. However, Lieus was not accepted by DL.

4 years ago

foloo
foloo

Lieux grammatically appears to be more 'French', however you can report it if you feel that Lieus is correct.

4 years ago

ceruleanbill

I think I'll pass, but thank you for the suggestion!

4 years ago

tatum_mcconnell

Is there a difference between lieu and place or can they be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

U.X
U.X

It's mostly a matter of scale. 'Place' in French most often refers to a specific spot--in English, think of a 'place-setting' or a director yelling 'Places, please!' 'Lieu' can take on much more generality and abstraction--in addition to 'place' as most commonly used in English, it can refer to something like 'location' or 'setting'.

There's no hard rule, but it seems like the transition happens somewhere around the size of a single room, which is commonly referred to by both 'lieu' and 'place'. This sentence seems to be using a very abstract sense of location, so we would definitely want to use 'lieu'.

8 months ago

FionaFrank
FionaFrank

Why is location not a good translation for lieu?

3 years ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

the adjective 'different' does not obey the BAGS rule for placement before the noun! Is there a rational explanation?

1 year ago

neverfox

BA(N)GS is a rule that says if an adjective falls in one of the categories, it goes first. It's not a rule that says if it does't then it can't. There are plenty of other adjectives that go on one or the other side of the noun that aren't BA(N)GS depending on meaning (often describe as a figurative vs literal distinction). When the meaning is "various" as it is here, it goes before. When the meaning is "unlike another" it goes after.

1 year ago

emilyclou

I put the same sentence as the translation but got it wrong somehow

1 year ago

Yucca-Moh
Yucca-Moh

Why there is no "de" before the adjective?

8 months ago

iagox86
iagox86

Haha, I thought I heard "different mamans".. different places, different mothers

8 months ago

JenniferH59840

J

7 months ago

MichelleTr160362

I typed it in French then it told me I typed it in French not English, I then typed English and it told me it was supposed to be in French. Argh! .:(

4 months ago

Peter149156
Peter149156

Why is the following translation marked as wrong? "In different locations at different moments"

3 months ago

BenFrommherz

what's wrong with 'at different places, at different times' ?

1 month ago

taramitzy
taramitzy

Is this an "expression figée"?

1 week ago