1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mine hunder er gode dyr."

"Mine hunder er gode dyr."

Translation:My dogs are good animals.

July 30, 2015

19 Comments


lemkropka

Is "D" in gode supposed to be pronounced?


Deliciae

That's dialect dependent. It should either be omitted, or pronounced softly.


smolxp

At least on the east side of Oslo it isn't


fool444luv

In English using the word "animals" would be strange here....we would say "dogs" instead....is this true in the Norwegian as well....or would this phrase be the way to go?


Aaronbgraham

I disagree. I would say "animals" is much more common, as saying "dogs" again would sound redundant.


fool444luv

You're gonna want to think in terms of "The Wizard of Oz" here...is your witch a good witch or a bad witch?.....my witch is a good witch, of course...:)....the same is true for dogs and cats and the like....but you're right it IS redundant however in spoken form it's what we do, generally speaking...


SaadAnis

Hey, small question: When do we use godt and when do we use gode as an adjective?


Gidget84

I believe that "godt" is used with neutral gender nouns and "gode" is used with plural nouns. For example "Dyret mitt er godt." = My animal is good; "Mine dyr er gode" = My animals are good.


NorwayLover

Yup, they are good boye


detalikota

My dogs are tasty animals!!


LinaMariaHiguera

I don't understand what is added to the adjectives and why. Why is gode, godt, etc.? Please help, thanks


MilesKenton

shouldn't it be "hundene mine"?


Thunderborn

Is my understanding here correct?

This sentence emphasizes the fact that -my- dogs are good animals (but not your dogs), while the sentence "hundene mine er gode dyr" is a more generic statement?

I'm trying to get a feel for when to put the possessive pronoun before the noun vs. after it.


Deliciae

In spoken language the emphasis of the ownership depends on how the sentence is said. If the possessive is stressed, then the ownership is stressed, regardless of its placement relative to the noun. In some cases the placement will depend on dialect, and on what sounds better in the sentence. We like our sentences to flow well.

In written language the reader doesn't know which word we mean to stress, so the general rule is that placing the possessive in front of the noun puts emphasis on the ownership - if that makes sense in the setting. This holds true for most physical objects, but gets a bit unreliable with some abstract objects - maybe because the concept of ownership gets less clear when it comes to something that isn't tangible.

For family and pets (like in this sentence) putting the possessive before the noun is very common both in speech and in writing, and I wouldn't read anything into it unless I had context that would indicate that they meant to stress the ownership.

When you throw an adjective into the mix, there is a stronger tendency towards placing the possessive first, simply because it saves us a word:

"Min yngste sønn"
"Den yngste sønnen min"


Thunderborn

This was very helpful, tusen takk!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Aaronbgraham

So why does "mine" come before "hunder" here and not after? Does it only come after in questions?


Deliciae

You may find my answer to UbuSyrys above enlightening. :)


ellenup

they're good dogs brent

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.