"Minehunderergodedyr."

Translation:My dogs are good animals.

3 years ago

18 Comments


lemkropka
lemkropka

Is "D" in gode supposed to be pronounced?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's dialect dependent. It should either be omitted, or pronounced softly.

2 years ago

smolxp
smolxp

At least on the east side of Oslo it isn't

1 year ago

fool444luv

In English using the word "animals" would be strange here....we would say "dogs" instead....is this true in the Norwegian as well....or would this phrase be the way to go?

2 years ago

AaronGraha1

I disagree. I would say "animals" is much more common, as saying "dogs" again would sound redundant.

2 years ago

fool444luv

You're gonna want to think in terms of "The Wizard of Oz" here...is your witch a good witch or a bad witch?.....my witch is a good witch, of course...:)....the same is true for dogs and cats and the like....but you're right it IS redundant however in spoken form it's what we do, generally speaking...

2 years ago

AaronGraha1

I still disagree, I don't hear anyone say their dogs are good dogs, I hear them say their dogs are good animals.

2 years ago

fool444luv

Okey dokey! :) But just for fun, you be Dorothy and I'll be the scarecrow...no, the tin man...no, the scarecrow...he's the smart one...okay, here we go: "Is your dog a good dog or a bad dog?".....and then YOU say (in your very best Judy Garland voice)...

Just kidding....although I DO appreciate your feedback...maybe we can just agree to disagree on this one and see if someone can answer my question....

REGARDLESS of it's "debated weirdness" in English....is this sentence weird in Norwegian?......anyone?....Bueller?

2 years ago

SaadAnis

Hey, small question: When do we use godt and when do we use gode as an adjective?

1 year ago

Gidget84

I believe that "godt" is used with neutral gender nouns and "gode" is used with plural nouns. For example "Dyret mitt er godt." = My animal is good; "Mine dyr er gode" = My animals are good.

1 year ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

Is my understanding here correct?

This sentence emphasizes the fact that -my- dogs are good animals (but not your dogs), while the sentence "hundene mine er gode dyr" is a more generic statement?

I'm trying to get a feel for when to put the possessive pronoun before the noun vs. after it.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In spoken language the emphasis of the ownership depends on how the sentence is said. If the possessive is stressed, then the ownership is stressed, regardless of its placement relative to the noun. In some cases the placement will depend on dialect, and on what sounds better in the sentence. We like our sentences to flow well.

In written language the reader doesn't know which word we mean to stress, so the general rule is that placing the possessive in front of the noun puts emphasis on the ownership - if that makes sense in the setting. This holds true for most physical objects, but gets a bit unreliable with some abstract objects - maybe because the concept of ownership gets less clear when it comes to something that isn't tangible.

For family and pets (like in this sentence) putting the possessive before the noun is very common both in speech and in writing, and I wouldn't read anything into it unless I had context that would indicate that they meant to stress the ownership.

When you throw an adjective into the mix, there is a stronger tendency towards placing the possessive first, simply because it saves us a word:

"Min yngste sønn"
"Den yngste sønnen min"

3 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

This was very helpful, tusen takk!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

3 years ago

AaronGraha1

So why does "mine" come before "hunder" here and not after? Does it only come after in questions?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You may find my answer to UbuSyrys above enlightening. :)

2 years ago

NorwayLover

Yup, they are good boye

1 year ago

detalikota

My dogs are tasty animals!!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.