"Ĉu la malgranda hundido manĝas bone?"

Translation:Does the little puppy eat well?

July 30, 2015

7 Comments


whales_in_veins

Why "eat good" is wrong?

July 30, 2015

mihxal

"Bone" means "well" not "good".

July 30, 2015

whales_in_veins

Unfortunately I can't show dictionary I use usually because it's Esperanto-Russian and Russian-Esperanto but here's Google Translate screen with translating "bone" as "good". Generally I used to think that "well" and "good" are synonims, isn't it?

July 30, 2015

mihxal

When you move mouse over some word in a sentence on Duolingo you can see translations of words. I don't recommend using only Google Translate because translations can be bad. Generally, "Bona" is an adjective and usually describes nouns and pronouns. "Bone" is an adverb and modifies verbs, adverbs and adjectives.

July 30, 2015

whales_in_veins

Thank you.

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

"Well" is an adverb (хорошо), "Good" an adjective (хороший). So you usually cannot use them interchangeably.

July 30, 2015

whales_in_veins

Oh thanks!

July 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.