1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner ist stärker."

"Keiner ist stärker."

Translation:No one is stronger.

December 31, 2012

43 Comments


tangence

How come "none are stronger" is not accepted? If it is not correct how does one say "none are stronger" in German?


Sheila351374

Because the voice recording says 'Keiner ist starker'; not 'Keiner sind starker'. Also I believe 'Keiner' is termed as a singular noun. Someone correct me please if I'm wrong!


pmarking

Why not niemand?


Ariail

Both niemand and keiner are indefinite pronouns. The two are synonymous, but I'm not sure if they can be used interchangeably. Kein- can be used as a pronoun with specific reference to a group of people or things. So, kein- effectively means "none of them" instead of "no one."

Example of niemand: "Niemand ist da," which means "No one is t/here."

Example of kein: "Wir haben viele Männer im Büro, aber keiner kann Fussball spielen," which means "We have many men in the office, but none [of them] can play football."

It is important to note that I am a student of German, not a native; my advice may not be entirely accurate. If I've said something that is incorrect, please fix it.

http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/cwm/la3201gr/e8/indef/indefman.htm


pmarking

I think your explanation is excellent, especially your example of kein, which shows an example where kein is a much better candidate than its synonym.

Of course, though, the question still remains as to why niemand wasn’t accepted for this specific translation of “no one is stronger”, where either one should be fine...


Sk8rMom

I think it is a very fine distinction. "Niemand" is an absolute, "nobody," whereas "keiner" is compared to the one that is strongest. I don't know how clear this is...


pmarking

Ariail does a pretty good job explaining the absolutism of niemand versus the relativism of kein, actually… check out the examples above. :)


Ariail

I agree. Based on the link provided, niemand should be correct because it's not referring to a specific group of people or things. Now, if this were a sentence taken from a paragraph talking about a specific group of people or things, I can see how that makes sense.


spiffwalker

I would like to know the difference between these two as well


mariagra

What about "None is stronger"?


Flannery65

This is also what I wrote, and checked my trusty tiny dictionary, which agrees, so I will put in a report of an error, and we will see. Can I recommend that fellow users check out possible errors and report them, as this is a tool in constant development and we all benefit from the corrections.


Swiss_Frank

5 months later and I still got rejected on "none is stronger." Wouldn't this be the answer if you are in a store looking at tape or glue and ask if a certain one is strongest?


joannadayr

I answere the same thing


jmulqueen

why is it "keiner" and not "kein" or "keine"? I assume that it's genitive but I don't see how. this seems like it should be nominative, no?


Fabian227203

My German coach once told me that the implied scenario for anyone, someone, no one etc is always the third person masculine singular. So I like to mentally replace the pronoun with "he" or "his" to accord for the grammar rules


bob690

Would someone please address jmulqueenxs question as to the case and gender of kein in this example?


rmoppenh

I believe "keiner" here is simply nominative masculine singular, with kein- being used as an indefinite pronoun (rather than an article), which is why it takes the -er ending. The implied situation is one in which, for instance, you have two men. The question is asked, Welcher Mann ist staerker? (Which man is stronger?) Possible answers include:

Kein Mann ist staerker. (Kein is an article used in the nominative masculine singular, thus no ending.) In English, more or less "Neither man is stronger."

Keiner ist staerker. (KeinER is now a pronoun, replacing the noun, thus the ending). "Neither is stronger."

KeinER might also be used in this sort of sentence if the antecedents aren't clear, or if the antecedents are mixed in grammatical gender...but I'm less sure about that.

If the implied situation were different, if you were clearly looking at two women (Frau - feminine gender on the noun) or feminine gender nouns and asking which is stronger, I believe you could answer

Keine ist staerker.


bob690

Thanks, I should have seen that


Sk8rMom

"No one" is two words. My answer should be right.


nonheinous

Does 'Keiner' used in this way always refer to people? How would you say 'Nothing is stronger'?


Sk8rMom

Nichts ist staerker.


pickypickyx10

I don't see an answer to this. Why "keiner" not "kein" ? I fear the answer to this since German particle endings remain a giant scary mystery where I'm mostly guessing.


MajdHallak

Am i the only who read it kleiner ist stärker? Well played duo..


JoshV-M

This made me think of Artie from Pete & Pete.


Titchymitch

I thought keiner was for objects, as in "Nothing is stronger"? Is there a rule for it to mean different things, or was I just wrong?


Dahlie5

Nichts is for objects.

Nichts ist stärker als die Liebe - nothing is stronger than love


YOYOOPOT

why not nothing?


Dahlie5

Nichts ist stärker - nothing is stronger


Kartagh

"None is stronger" is wrong but "No 1 is stronger" is corrent? Seriously Duolingo?


Sheila351374

The voice recording exercise said 'Keiner ist staerker'; the correct translation from Duo was 'None is stronger'. I'm now reading that some of you are having this marked as wrong! How is this possible?


Th3-Trinity

Why is it keiner? When using kein directly with a noun, does it just decline with that noun's gender?


MagneLudvigsen

When listening to the male audio both fast and slow I can't hear any ending. I am sure he says keine.


grz3jnix1

why not 'neither is stronger' ?


Nihadimad

Why is the sound is gone when I want to hear the word there is no sound and some sentence just one word and the rest of words no sound Please fix the problem


Kimtastrop

Can it be "nobody is stronger"?


DavidBurre7

Nobody is stronger is fine in my opinion.


Dravloc

German natives, is the pronunciation of the umlaut a here correct? I thought the umlaut a was more like a cross between the vowel sounds in English "hay" and "bed." Here it sounds like the a in "ark." Danke.


Sandy.Greg

Why keiner instead of niemand for no one? I typed nothing is stronger and it was wrong


DavidCowan12

I put nothing is stronger, depending on context i don't see why the sentence should not be refering to something other than a person.


wsiev13

Why could the translation be "Kleiner ist stärker. = Smaller is stronger. ? For does not Kleiner translate to smaller ?


Dravloc

You just misread "keiner" as "kleiner." Your answer would be correct otherwise. Keiner means "nobody."


fibubble

Can uou also say 'Niemand ist stärker'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.