"Keiner ist stärker."

Translation:No one is stronger.

December 31, 2012

46 Comments


tangence

How come "none are stronger" is not accepted? If it is not correct how does one say "none are stronger" in German?

June 6, 2013

BrianMoehr

"None" is singular, so it should be "None is stronger". This might be the sole issue.

March 22, 2015

rumnraisin

"None" can be used with either a singular or a plural verb. (Ok, you might have meant 'This "none" is singular ...' , but at the moment '"None" is singular ...' comes across to me as the general statement which is a known misconception, which is worth highlighting by a couple of sourced quotes.)

"A common misconception is that none is always singular because it is short for no one. However, it is just as likely to mean not any, implying a plural." -- http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

"It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed." -- http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/none

Though, that said, you could be right to highlight the plurality as the reason "None are ..." might not be accepted by the course contributors, because the German version is singular. However, another comment states "None is ..." is also not being accepted.

I suppose it is possible that when the course contributors review this, they think there is ambiguity with "none". For (a faintly ludicrous) example: I have seven nails to hold a shelf to a wall. (You can tell I'm a bad DIYer, right?) I ask, "I don't want to use all my nails. Should I use two? three?"

"None is stronger," says the person I asked, and instead hands me a tube of No More Nails.

(It's probably something else.)

July 24, 2015

8KAITO8

The short answer here should be: if you want to say it in plural, you would use "sind" insteas of "ist".

Am I right, or "keiner" wouldn't work with "sind"?

September 29, 2017

PersianAhm

I think you are right about sind, but according to google translate it seems keiner does not work with sind and "None are stronger" translate: "Keine sind stärker".

January 18, 2018

Edwardlawr6

Are you sure 'none' is singular? How about 'none of you are coming?' That's is sounds correct to me. But I may be wrong....

April 13, 2018

pmarking

Why not niemand?

April 5, 2013

Ariail

Both niemand and keiner are indefinite pronouns. The two are synonymous, but I'm not sure if they can be used interchangeably. Kein- can be used as a pronoun with specific reference to a group of people or things. So, kein- effectively means "none of them" instead of "no one."

Example of niemand: "Niemand ist da," which means "No one is t/here."

Example of kein: "Wir haben viele Männer im Büro, aber keiner kann Fussball spielen," which means "We have many men in the office, but none [of them] can play football."

It is important to note that I am a student of German, not a native; my advice may not be entirely accurate. If I've said something that is incorrect, please fix it.

http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/cwm/la3201gr/e8/indef/indefman.htm

October 18, 2013

pmarking

I think your explanation is excellent, especially your example of kein, which shows an example where kein is a much better candidate than its synonym.

Of course, though, the question still remains as to why niemand wasn’t accepted for this specific translation of “no one is stronger”, where either one should be fine...

October 18, 2013

Sk8rMom

I think it is a very fine distinction. "Niemand" is an absolute, "nobody," whereas "keiner" is compared to the one that is strongest. I don't know how clear this is...

October 18, 2013

pmarking

Ariail does a pretty good job explaining the absolutism of niemand versus the relativism of kein, actually… check out the examples above. :)

October 18, 2013

Ariail

I agree. Based on the link provided, niemand should be correct because it's not referring to a specific group of people or things. Now, if this were a sentence taken from a paragraph talking about a specific group of people or things, I can see how that makes sense.

October 18, 2013

spiffwalker

I would like to know the difference between these two as well

June 14, 2013

mariagra

What about "None is stronger"?

August 25, 2013

Flannery65

This is also what I wrote, and checked my trusty tiny dictionary, which agrees, so I will put in a report of an error, and we will see. Can I recommend that fellow users check out possible errors and report them, as this is a tool in constant development and we all benefit from the corrections.

September 7, 2014

Swiss_Frank

5 months later and I still got rejected on "none is stronger." Wouldn't this be the answer if you are in a store looking at tape or glue and ask if a certain one is strongest?

February 14, 2015

joannadayr

I answere the same thing

August 7, 2015

Sk8rMom

"No one" is two words. My answer should be right.

December 31, 2012

nonheinous

Does 'Keiner' used in this way always refer to people? How would you say 'Nothing is stronger'?

March 31, 2013

Sk8rMom

Nichts ist staerker.

April 1, 2013

jmulqueen

why is it "keiner" and not "kein" or "keine"? I assume that it's genitive but I don't see how. this seems like it should be nominative, no?

July 22, 2014

bob690

Would someone please address jmulqueenxs question as to the case and gender of kein in this example?

January 6, 2015

rmoppenh

I believe "keiner" here is simply nominative masculine singular, with kein- being used as an indefinite pronoun (rather than an article), which is why it takes the -er ending. The implied situation is one in which, for instance, you have two men. The question is asked, Welcher Mann ist staerker? (Which man is stronger?) Possible answers include:

Kein Mann ist staerker. (Kein is an article used in the nominative masculine singular, thus no ending.) In English, more or less "Neither man is stronger."

Keiner ist staerker. (KeinER is now a pronoun, replacing the noun, thus the ending). "Neither is stronger."

KeinER might also be used in this sort of sentence if the antecedents aren't clear, or if the antecedents are mixed in grammatical gender...but I'm less sure about that.

If the implied situation were different, if you were clearly looking at two women (Frau - feminine gender on the noun) or feminine gender nouns and asking which is stronger, I believe you could answer

Keine ist staerker.

January 6, 2015

bob690

Thanks, I should have seen that

January 6, 2015

Fabian227203

My German coach once told me that the implied scenario for anyone, someone, no one etc is always the third person masculine singular. So I like to mentally replace the pronoun with "he" or "his" to accord for the grammar rules

December 23, 2015

JoshV-M

This made me think of Artie from Pete & Pete.

November 11, 2014

Titchymitch

I thought keiner was for objects, as in "Nothing is stronger"? Is there a rule for it to mean different things, or was I just wrong?

March 10, 2015

Dahlie5

Nichts is for objects.

Nichts ist stärker als die Liebe - nothing is stronger than love

November 26, 2016

YOYOOPOT

why not nothing?

April 28, 2015

Dahlie5

Nichts ist stärker - nothing is stronger

November 26, 2016

josewilhelm

Hi, I'm Keiner.

July 30, 2015

Kartagh

"None is stronger" is wrong but "No 1 is stronger" is corrent? Seriously Duolingo?

August 30, 2015

MajdHallak

Am i the only who read it kleiner ist stärker? Well played duo..

May 21, 2016

pickypickyx10

I don't see an answer to this. Why "keiner" not "kein" ? I fear the answer to this since German particle endings remain a giant scary mystery where I'm mostly guessing.

September 23, 2014

Th3-Trinity

Why is it keiner? When using kein directly with a noun, does it just decline with that noun's gender?

May 6, 2016

MagneLudvigsen

When listening to the male audio both fast and slow I can't hear any ending. I am sure he says keine.

March 4, 2017

grz3jnix1

why not 'neither is stronger' ?

September 28, 2017

Nihadimad

Why is the sound is gone when I want to hear the word there is no sound and some sentence just one word and the rest of words no sound Please fix the problem

December 23, 2017

Kimtastrop

Can it be "nobody is stronger"?

March 19, 2018

DavidBurre7

Nobody is stronger is fine in my opinion.

December 6, 2018

sqlV7dlG

German natives, is the pronunciation of the umlaut a here correct? I thought the umlaut a was more like a cross between the vowel sounds in English "hay" and "bed." Here it sounds like the a in "ark." Danke.

January 27, 2019

Sandy.Greg

Why keiner instead of niemand for no one? I typed nothing is stronger and it was wrong

February 14, 2019

oitentt

Only duo the strong and great

April 13, 2019

DavidCowan12

I put nothing is stronger, depending on context i don't see why the sentence should not be refering to something other than a person.

April 22, 2019

EverLearner

Typo in answer: Stronger instead of stonger

January 3, 2013

barnabas.sudy

Stronger looks okay to me, but "more stong" does not.

February 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.