1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio cibo."

"Io mangio cibo."

Translation:I eat food.

October 19, 2013

35 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Fairly obvious - what else do you eat?


Pink.Strawberry

How do you manage 13 languages???


Kevin968039

16 languages as of 12/2018. Very impressive.


maggers85

Sounds like she is saying "cheemo"


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I get ya. It's a TTS, that's why.


Remy000

    How can I tell whether whether there's an article, or not?


andre_andry

    Practice, practice, practice. Unfortunately there's not a rule.


dicastio

    Very taste. Much yum


frenchmanila

    Many blood. Such delicious. Wow.


Willawonk

    What would else would you eat? a brick?


Melistra

    Why is not Io mangio il cibo? The use of the articles is like in Spanish?


luiz.calheiros

    Use article when it is a current action; do not when it is a commun action.


Sionel

    I too would like to know this, as a previous question rejected this same answer because it did not contain an article.


aprit

    well that's a good thing!!


gokceg

    Why io mangio l'cibo isn't correct?


LaMilanese

    Because you can only use l' with words beginning with a vowel.

    L'amico, l'eletto, l'indulto, l'organo, l'umore. Il cibo, la spiaggia, le foto, lo sbaglio.


Dylan230393

    does that mean you could say "Io mangio le cibo" ?


Petra_Mambo

    I think, it´s "lo mangio il cibo," The "le" is female, plural. But I am not sure, I am also learning.


Cuthillius

    Don't ask what he eats, though.


KeiraLeal

    evey one knows every one eats food! You don't have to say.


hojicha615

    for once duolingo ain't lyin to me nice


DrWholockHolmes

    I eat many other things as well


Robert462767

    Better than eating cardboard!


ElizabethG915266

    I accidentally put books.LOL!


Gabriel678117

    I knew the right answer buy I couldnt resist not to choose "I eat women".


Lilly451262

    Im doing this right now lol


SIJC0-455

    There was no food


AliciaNich3

    This is a dumb one. People eat food( hopefully) so use " I eat the food" in a specific way. Then I read ' lui mangia il cibo' ....be consistent. Why does he get to eat THE food ma io no. Molto confusioni


Exodus_08-2020

    Latin comes in handy at the most random of times, though that's to be expected with Italian, I guess!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.