"Our cat is white."

Translation:Nuestro gato es blanco.

December 31, 2012

17 Comments


Lucaso777

Why is it NOT NuestraS instead of NuestrA? What does the 'S' add?

March 5, 2014

mommarigo

"Nuestras" is plural, and should be used with a plural noun (e.g. gatos). "Nuestra" is singular, to use with a singular noun, like "gato". Both "nuestras" and "nuestra" mean "our", it just changes depending on the noun.

April 1, 2014

Noisy-cricket

Nuestras means more than one cat. Mi gato (one person, one cat) Mis gatos (one person, multiple cats) Nuestra gato (multiple people, one cat) Nuestras gatos (multiple people, multiple cats)

January 29, 2018

Nilzeth

Whats the diference betwen "nostra gata es blanca" and " Nuestro gato es blanco" in english? Anybody help me?

April 11, 2013

risros

"Nuestra gata es blanca" refers to a female cat and "nuestro gato es blanco" to a male cat.

You may have a typo in your first sentence because "nostra" is Italian, not Spanish :-)

April 11, 2013

Zane667213

I know about the male and female letter addons, but it say "our cat is white" which dosnt refer to a gender so why would it matter if you said the male or feminest add on.

April 29, 2018

mitaine56

it would be, our cat is white, for both

November 6, 2013

bona_swim_fan

Again, get this problem fixed it's more than annoying

December 31, 2012

webbolo

Which problem?

January 8, 2013

hanna0322

Nuestras vs nosotros how are they different?

November 9, 2014

Adi864

Feminine plural and masculine plural for "our"

November 4, 2017

Zane667213

@HannaJun , Nuestras means "our" nosotros means "we".

April 29, 2018

nunya797627

there must be a glitch because I'm going back and forth between a/o and both answers are wrong, apparently!?

April 12, 2016

Kerry772344

All showing as wrong???

April 18, 2016

hilag00

i don't understand why does "nuestra gato es blanco" is not good

May 12, 2016

KathleenNunn

I realize this is year late so you might not even care! But the answer is that possessive nouns, such as "nuestra/nuestro" do not describe the group of people who own the thing, but rather agree gender-wise with the thing that is owned. So even if it was a group of women that owned a male cat, you would still use "nuestro". If a group of men owned a female cat, it would be "neustra" to agree with the female cat, "gata"

August 8, 2017

GracenCox
January 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.