1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kaŝis la monon en koverto…

"Li kaŝis la monon en koverto."

Translation:He hid the money in an envelope.

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


JamesBulls

Why doesn't "koverto" take the accusative in this sentence? Thinking about some of the examples on Lernu: "La muso saltas sur la elefanto," is a lot different than "la muso saltas sur la elefanton," the difference being in whether the mouse is on the elephant and is jumping or if the mouse is jumping onto the elephant from somewhere else. Same sort of thing: was he inside the envelope when he hid the money, or did he hide the money in(to) the envelope? Maybe I'm just over-analyzing this sentence, but it looks like it should read as, "Li kasxis la monon en la koverton."


mizinamo

Good point!

PIV has two examples that seem to imply that both work: en polvo mi kaŝis mian kornon (from source 'X', which I think is the Bible translation); la virino rapide kaŝis la manĝaĵon en sian bakfornon (by Zamenhof)


AGreatUserName

Hmm, that would be more like "He hid the money into the envelope". I think it's because "kaŝis" is not actually describing the motion of the money into the envelope.


maxkoryukov

PIV says:

kaŝ/i (tr) — Forigi de ies okuloj aferon aŭ estaĵon, kiun oni metis en sekretan lokon aŭ kovris per io

I could be wrong, but it seems that "kaŝi" describes the action of removing something from a visible place/putting something to a hidden place ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


salivanto

In the song "La Erinaco", grandpa finds a hedgehog and hides it underto a cloth.

Nia avo foje trovis erinacon en ĝarden'
Kaj li kaŝis ĝin sub tukon sur la benko ĉe kamen'.

I feel like I dug into this a bit the last time someone asked and failed to find very many other examples of kaŝi being used to describe motion.

Apparently this has come up before.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14765862/He-hid-his-money-in-an-envelope

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.