1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have the coffee."

"You have the coffee."

Translation:Kahve sende.

July 30, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tallhuu

'Sende kahve' was wrong. Why is that? Does that change the meaning of the sentence?

August 2, 2015

Bogo.31

I think that is why the order of the words in the Turkish language. :)

September 12, 2015

shimachi

Can I say "sizin kahve var"?

October 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

No. You could say "sizin kahveniz var" and that would mean "you have coffee"

October 11, 2016

Shaunak296

Shouldn't the coffee be in the accusative case?

February 8, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."coffee" is actually the subject of this sentence in Turkish.

March 29, 2017

O5zs5

Is Sen kahveyı var correct?

March 29, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope

March 29, 2017

amankumar583738

Kahve sende and kahve sizde are same or not?

April 14, 2018

AmirDash

Spanish and English and more popular languages have less bugs. Kahveyi should be right.the i ending.(the)=i ending in some words.

July 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is no bug/mistake, maybe try to ask why it is like this in order to learn :)

July 30, 2015

isbellda

The problem is that Duo previously used "the" in English translations to signal accusative case. This sentence would have been fine to present in English as "You have coffee"

February 11, 2016

evren52

Yes, "-i ending = the" IF THE NOUN IS OBJECT.Subjects cant take "-i" ,so kahveyi is incorrect.

July 30, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.