1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have the coffee."

"You have the coffee."

Translation:Kahve sende.

July 30, 2015

14 Comments


amankumar583738

Kahve sende and kahve sizde are same or not?


MariamMahmoud48

sende is singular sizde is plural

But, yes in English it's considered the same


FriedKhan

'Sende kahve' was wrong. Why is that? Does that change the meaning of the sentence?


Bogo.35

I think that is why the order of the words in the Turkish language. :)


shimachi

Can I say "sizin kahve var"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No. You could say "sizin kahveniz var" and that would mean "you have coffee"


Shaunak296

Shouldn't the coffee be in the accusative case?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."coffee" is actually the subject of this sentence in Turkish.


O5zs5

Is Sen kahveyı var correct?


LannahDale

So, what's the difference between var and -de suffix? When should you use either of them?


Eclectic1234

I think you can use the -de suffix when something is in your immediate possession. You're going shopping with a friend and you bought milk and he bought coffee. The coffee is in the bag he is carrying.


UjsoFutso

Why kahveyi isnt right? When it has the article


Eclectic1234

In the Turkish sentence, "kahve" is actually the subject of the sentence. It is more like "Coffee is with you," but that isn't the way you'd say it in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.