Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the coffee."

Translation:Kahve sende.

3 years ago

14 Comments


TalhaKhan5

'Sende kahve' was wrong. Why is that? Does that change the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

I think that is why the order of the words in the Turkish language. :)

3 years ago

shimachi

Can I say "sizin kahve var"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. You could say "sizin kahveniz var" and that would mean "you have coffee"

1 year ago

Shaunak296

Shouldn't the coffee be in the accusative case?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope..."coffee" is actually the subject of this sentence in Turkish.

1 year ago

O5zs5

Is Sen kahveyı var correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope

1 year ago

amankumar583738

Kahve sende and kahve sizde are same or not?

5 months ago

AmirDash

Spanish and English and more popular languages have less bugs. Kahveyi should be right.the i ending.(the)=i ending in some words.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is no bug/mistake, maybe try to ask why it is like this in order to learn :)

3 years ago

isbellda

The problem is that Duo previously used "the" in English translations to signal accusative case. This sentence would have been fine to present in English as "You have coffee"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

evren52

Yes, "-i ending = the" IF THE NOUN IS OBJECT.Subjects cant take "-i" ,so kahveyi is incorrect.

3 years ago