"You have the coffee."

Translation:Kahve sende.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TalhaKhan5

'Sende kahve' was wrong. Why is that? Does that change the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

I think that is why the order of the words in the Turkish language. :)

3 years ago

shimachi

Can I say "sizin kahve var"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. You could say "sizin kahveniz var" and that would mean "you have coffee"

2 years ago

Shaunak296

Shouldn't the coffee be in the accusative case?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope..."coffee" is actually the subject of this sentence in Turkish.

1 year ago

O5zs5

Is Sen kahveyı var correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope

1 year ago

amankumar583738

Kahve sende and kahve sizde are same or not?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.