"There is no salt."

Translation:Não tem sal.

December 31, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosimar1972

Had the phrase 'there is' been taught in any previous lesson? I could not find it in my notes. Thanks.

September 12, 2013

portocheeze

Not that I saw. Threw me for a loop too

October 25, 2013

dpash

It is being taught now. This is how duolingo works. New words are introduced. You get it wrong; you learn it so it doesn't happen again.

March 18, 2014

SariahLily

Not when you're doing a "strengthen skills" exercise, though, which is when it first showed up for me. It's supposed to only use words you already know for those.

July 28, 2014

AnnSoltera

I had the same question, but hovered over "there" and saw that the verb "tem" was suggested. I wrote "Não tem sal" and that was accepted as correct.

A similar thing has happened to me before (seeing new words while doing a strengthening exercise). I think that Duolingo doesn't see it as introducing new words, but rather applying the words in different contexts. Either way, it can be confusing.

November 14, 2014

absaroke2003

Wrote the same thing and it was wrong...

January 5, 2016

dano27m

Correct translation: Não há sal

December 31, 2012

saschambaer

I asked my portuguese teacher, and they say that at least here (Rio Grande do Sul) há is only used in very formal speech

December 17, 2013

dg13

It's the opposite in portugal; you see cafe signs all the time that say "Há francesinhas", for example. (yum, by the way)

May 15, 2014

mmccart1949

Its like proper , as if i said i aint got salt , there aint. None ....no salt is to be had

June 30, 2014

IoanaP

yet here says Não tem sal is the right answer. I\m very confused now

September 5, 2013

djeidot

"Não tem sal" is the correct answer in Brazilian Portuguese.

October 18, 2013

Limarroquin

i tought "tem" was something more like "has"

December 27, 2013

saschambaer

Yes, it is. However, Brazilians like to also use it for "there is", replacing haver:

  • Tem alguem na porta - There's someone at the door
  • Tem sal? - Is there salt?
  • Onde tem um supermercado? - Where is there a supermarket?

In all of these cases, it would be better style to user , but you'll rarely hear that. The only case I've heard haver in speech is in O que houve? "What happened?" (literally: What was there?)

May 16, 2014

djeidot

It is when there is a subject. For example, "Ele não tem sal" translates to "He doesn't have salt".

December 27, 2013

geoffmorrow

Yes, definitely implies knowledge not yet covered.

October 26, 2013

Rudymag

I agree with you!

April 9, 2014

dpash

This is how duolingo works. You get it wrong the first time, you remember it so it doesn't happen a second.

March 18, 2014

SariahLily

On a new lesson. Not on a review, though.

July 28, 2014

Mrjrojas

Way easier for spanish speakers

September 18, 2013

Sophieneechan

True! Pretty much the only reason I got this one right the first time..

March 17, 2014

noblefir4

In the other lessons we were taught to use an 'e' with an accent over the top for 'is', but this time it was marked wrong

October 5, 2013

dpash

É is "is", but the construct here is "there is" or "there exists". The Spanish have "hay", but in Portuguese you have to use tem. Think of it like "it has" where it is reality.

March 18, 2014

BrentHarri2

Thank you. Understanding that reality is the implied subject really made this click for me

July 19, 2018

djeidot

In European Portuguese we say "há" (from the special verb haver) instead of "tem".

October 27, 2014

chelskills

indeed, same problem here

October 13, 2013

djeidot

"there is" is a special kind of English construction, always translate it to "tem".

October 18, 2013

pjs956

Very helpful approach, any common exceptions?

October 26, 2014

djeidot

Can't say that there aren't (não posso dizer que não tem) but I don't remember any.

October 27, 2014

bautiordonez

We have not learned "There is" yet

November 20, 2013

Blomeley

But now we have, which is great!

In the first lessons we hadn't learned even one word yet, now the count is at about 100. There is always going to be a first time for everything ;)

December 14, 2013

SkrentyzMienty

Being a native Polish speaker this concept was easy for me as in Polish there is the same usage of the third person sing. of 'to have' to express presence. But I agree there should have been a mention of it before in a lesson.

January 25, 2014

Kebber10

In 'real' life you're going to hear words 'out of the blue' too :-)

June 8, 2014

PaulKazim

Ha was in the previous set of lessons. Functions just like "hay" in Spanish, but from the comments below it is more formal and "tem" is used more colloquially. It does not have salt. Makes sense if you think about it

February 5, 2014

12345ann

as i have understood from the discussion, "ha" is used in portugal but in brazil it is very formal. is that right?

March 25, 2014

Rudymag

há comes from wich verb?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Haver (there to be)

October 15, 2017

MauricioBr6

Why it cannot be " Ai nao ha sal"

April 26, 2014

dpash

Because "ai" is talking about a place. "Over there". "há" or "tem" is "there is", which is talking about the existence or otherwise of an object. In this case "there is" is a compound construct in English.

You could say "ai é sal", which would point out the location of salt. "há sal" just says there is some salt, but doesn't say where.

Does that make sense?

(Note that "tem" can also mean "you/he/she has". The meaning is dependent on context.)

May 1, 2014

Alfabladet

Tem nao e sal?

December 24, 2013

djeidot

It's not like that. The whole expression "there is" translates to "tem" in this case. And the word "não" must be before the verb. You could possibly say "Sal, não tem" but that's not so common.

December 26, 2013

Romaneck

The issue is that the "THere is no salt" should be translated as "I have no salt" since nao tem sal reads more like I have no salt, one is a statement indicating property and pressence while the other "THere is no salt" is simply an indication of non-existence

January 10, 2014

djeidot

I don't really understand what you're trying to say here. The sentence "não tem sal" is an indication of non-existence.

January 10, 2014

emeyr

"Ele não tem sal" = He doesn't have salt.

"Não tem sal" = There isn't any salt.

May 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.