1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sucht Essen."

"Er sucht Essen."

Translation:He searches for food.

October 19, 2013

17 Comments


SabinaLivia

why was for mandatory in the English translation? I put in He searches food, and got denied.


rbotros

You need the "for" in English for the intended meaning, (otherwise it sounds like you're entering a query into a search engine, and if so it'd need apostrophes); I'm more confused as to where it came from in German. Is "for" always implied with suchen and if not how do you determine when to use it?


SabinaLivia

I was asking why it was mandatory since there's no "for" in the German version.


mckeever0

'Search for' is a phrasal verb in english, meaning two words are used to make one meaning. Eg: 'search through' is different. Like 'look for' which is different to 'look at'; and 'get up' has a different meaning to simply 'get' or 'up' and is different from 'get through', 'get by', 'get along' ...etc. In short: "suchen" = "search for", not just "search"


QuintanillaJon

It would be implied. For example, saying "a glass of wine" is ein Glas Wein in German.


c.matieshin

So is the "for" implied in the verb suchen?


sdserdar

What about "He looks for meal" should it be accepted too?


Kristina821524

It would have to be "He looks for a meal." If he is looking for actual meal (like cornmeal), I am sure there is a different word for that other than Essen.


KennethAlf4

It sounds more like er sucht es than Essen


janson1977

‘Er sucht Essen’ and “Er sucht nach Essen” can all be right ?


tale154809

These comments have me confused because I took Essen to mean meal as well, but it rejected "he looks for a meal" and instead said it should be "he looks for Essen", the city. I came to the comments wondering how you could tell those apart in a standalone sentence, guessing that a missing "ein" made all the difference.


tale154809

And when it came up again I put "he is looking for Essen," which it took, but it then told me, "he searches for food" was an alternative translation.


Minervas37

Every meal is something to eat, but not everything which is edible is a meal.

So, you can (with the right or without context) translate "the meal" to "das Essen" but not "das Essen" to "the meal" (except in very specific contexts).

The city "Essen" is another correct way to understand the sentence since there is no context at all. => "He searches for "Essen"."

But by accepting the name of the city as a solution Duo wouldn't be able to correct those who simply don't know what "Essen" could be and just leave it there. Duo would have to assume that the learner knows about the city name although he doesn't.


OrchidsHea

My answer is " he finds food" but why it is not acceptable?


Larkspire

You find something after you've searched for it. At the moment, he's still searching - he hasn't found it yet.


MaxChase

The slow audio seems really oddly pronounced, at least with the male voice. Sounds like "Ar such(t) ES(sen)"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.