1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The dogs and cats play at ni…

"The dogs and cats play at night."

Translation:La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte.

July 30, 2015

5 Comments


WartzAlle

What is 'dum', exactly?


drakovyrn

Would one say that using 'nokte' here as an adverb would literally translate this to "The dogs and cats night-play"? Similar in fashion to saying "Li parolas angle" -> "He English-speaks" Instead of "Li parolas la anlgla lingvo" -> "He speaks the English Language"?

Sorry for my terrible English, I'm a U.S. American.


hidethedog

I think a better translation for 'nokte' would be 'nightly'. Therefore, "La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte" would be, "The dogs and cats play nightly". This is almost a similar usage as 'daily' in English although I admit that this translation conveys the assumption that it is a recurring event i.e. they play every night


[deactivated user]

    I didn't see why "dum" is incorrect above. I put "tra la nokto". Couldn't that also make sense here?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.