"The dogs and cats play at night."

Translation:La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte.

July 30, 2015

4 Comments


WartzAlle

What is 'dum', exactly?

July 30, 2015

mihxal

during

July 30, 2015

drakovyrn

Would one say that using 'nokte' here as an adverb would literally translate this to "The dogs and cats night-play"? Similar in fashion to saying "Li parolas angle" -> "He English-speaks" Instead of "Li parolas la anlgla lingvo" -> "He speaks the English Language"?

Sorry for my terrible English, I'm a U.S. American.

September 14, 2015

hidethedog

I think a better translation for 'nokte' would be 'nightly'. Therefore, "La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte" would be, "The dogs and cats play nightly". This is almost a similar usage as 'daily' in English although I admit that this translation conveys the assumption that it is a recurring event i.e. they play every night

December 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.