"Die Katze ist leicht."

Translation:The cat is light.

12/31/2012, 2:25:13 AM

46 Comments


Sk8rMom

The cat is "simple?" Isn't "einfach" "simple?"

12/31/2012, 2:25:13 AM

cbjj

The cat is light (weight) is probably what is meant.

2/12/2013, 2:27:50 PM

bill2baggett

In english, weight is given as 'lite', while light indicates brightness

6/28/2014, 12:24:24 PM

zengator

In standard English, the opposite of "heavy" is "light": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/light#Etymology_4

"Lite", on the other hand, is primarily used as a commercial and advertising term. It was first used in 1917 or so, and came into widespread use in the 1950s. (http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=lite)

6/29/2014, 1:54:49 AM

Enrique_Axe

Yes, lite often refers to being less fatty. For

11/22/2016, 1:31:01 PM

Natehog

Only in marketing. No-one says that in regular colloquial speak. It's not even considered a word in the english language.

8/7/2018, 11:42:48 PM

RobynChannell

sorry, that is not right. In English for weight it is 'light' not lite. It is also the same spelling 'light' for the brightness.

4/26/2016, 12:51:29 AM

Danielle858594

Unless speaking about low-calories. For example lite ranch dressing

6/27/2017, 2:54:36 PM

zengator

Und der Hund ist schwer.

1/25/2014, 11:18:39 AM

OltaNamligjiu

Yes "einfach" is "simple"

6/30/2017, 3:31:27 PM

HigorCarvalho

Sind nicht alle Katzen leicht?

2/5/2015, 12:03:04 PM

CrimsonKnight004

I don't think Garfield is...

11/12/2015, 8:47:24 PM

bynny2015

Sind nicht alle Katzen leicht?

Nein, meine Katze ist schwer!--No, my cat is heavy!

1/8/2017, 3:18:43 PM

Siddhartha_90

und süß

4/5/2015, 8:24:19 PM

ArtistryHM

Ja, ja! Immer

12/17/2018, 1:56:40 PM

JennyDamselfly

The English translation is odd to me. I've never heard lightweight used this way. Usually it's used with "a" as in "he's a lightweight." Or one might refer to fabric as a lightweight fabric. But if you want to say someone or something is the opposite of heavy, you say, "He/she/it is light." Is this a difference in usage between the US (where I am) and Great Britain?

11/9/2015, 3:44:19 AM

miwade

No, in the UK we would say "the cat is light" or "he's a lightweight" as well. Presumably they are trying to stress we are talking about weight not colour.

3/30/2016, 4:40:00 PM

Jerome_Landers

Yes, the term "lightweight" comes from "light in weight", so it's more os a regional difference, I'd guess. Though as an American i can say that I often hear the term "light" used that way. :)

8/5/2017, 12:12:26 AM

Jugurten

I can't hear her properly when she pronounces things... is it pronounced as leisht or leit or leikht

4/2/2016, 8:03:44 PM

izythegrey

I think it's more like leiht but better search on Google for the correct pronunciation of the words of you can't be sure.

10/2/2017, 5:43:22 PM

FlyBird88

Duo says this can also mean the cat is easy. As in easy to catch? Could someone please explain? Thanks.

6/16/2014, 11:04:10 PM

AtalinaDove

I don't think that's the context you would use it in. I would pretty much always translate that as the cat is light (weight-wise)

1/25/2016, 2:59:13 AM

markfocas

The cat would only be lightweight in English if it were a boxer or MMA fighter

11/4/2016, 10:54:07 PM

WhitUden

what is "the cat is light" supposed to mean?

12/4/2017, 12:32:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The cat is not heavy. The cat does not weigh much.

12/4/2017, 4:19:24 AM

ClaraHammermark

Is the cat in "Die Katze" female? because "Die" used for feminine? or it's because the word cat in German categorized as feminine ? can I put "Der Katze"

anyone could help me to get a better understanding? thanks.

12/19/2018, 7:27:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The word Katze is grammatically feminine in German.

There is a word Kater which is masculine which specifically refers to a tomcat (i.e. a male cat), but if the sex of the cat is not relevant, I would use Katze even it happens to be a male cat. (Much as I would not use the word "tomcat" much in English.)

12/19/2018, 8:21:36 AM

jaxojax

could you use this sentence to say the cat is easy-going or the cat is easy (to take care of)

5/31/2014, 6:51:37 PM

LeuSydon

What does this sentence means? It's weird. My mothertongue is Chinese. We don't have this kind of statement.

7/27/2014, 1:21:25 AM

kmramna

You can think of a situation like this. The cat was on diet and lost its weight. Now the cat is not heavy to lift but lightweight.

2/2/2015, 7:40:27 AM

LeuSydon

23333333

2/5/2015, 12:18:11 PM

shoaibatta

why the cat is little is not correct?

12/21/2015, 11:11:35 AM

AtalinaDove

Because it is speaking of weight, not size.

1/25/2016, 2:59:25 AM

Pebilorty
Plus

Or that the cat becomes drunk easily.

5/1/2017, 12:47:26 PM

pravinjema

English is not my official language.. What means lightweight

7/2/2016, 5:06:59 PM

AtalinaDove

not heavy

7/3/2016, 12:38:59 PM

rpolar
Plus

Car and cat is a simple typo, but car turns up as wrong.

10/10/2016, 7:31:46 PM

zengator

Genau. Die Eule weiß nicht, was du meinst. Sie weiß nur, was du eintippst.

[Exactly. The owl doesn't know what you mean. It only knows what you type.]

11/22/2016, 5:59:11 PM

melvinmath8

Und what do we call the noun Light in german ..?

12/14/2016, 2:12:38 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Licht

6/30/2017, 3:46:34 PM

Soulnaakseo

Do German adjectives also change their form?

1/12/2017, 3:14:47 AM

mizinamo
Mod

They do when they are before a noun -- for example, die leichte Katze has an -e at the end of leicht, while ein leichter Apfel would have -er.

They don't when they are after "to be" as in this sentence.

6/30/2017, 3:47:23 PM

cluney2

I've heard light lots of times. I actually heard people so that something's light more that I've heard people say something's lightweight

8/16/2017, 6:58:35 AM

MaicaHo

They told me that the correct answer was "The cat is easy." What does that mean?

8/11/2016, 4:28:24 AM

bettrthanenglish

Weightwise?

1/17/2019, 9:55:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, exactly.

1/18/2019, 4:25:26 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.