1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My new horse!"

"My new horse!"

Translation:Mon nouveau cheval !

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


vvnamikovv

Why in this sentence "C'est un homme nouveau.", the nouveau go after the noun, but in this case my new horse is go before the noun?


nasteele

when do you know to use nouveau or nouvelle?


Sitesurf

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify:

  • mon nouveau cheval
  • ma nouvelle vache
  • mon nouvel ami - le nouvel homme (change from "nouveau" to "nouvel" because "ami" starts with a vowel and "homme" starts with a non aspired H)
  • mes nouveaux amis/chevaux
  • mes nouvelles amies/vaches

professorleah

thank you for explaining the difference between "nouvel" and "nouveau"!


Yuri-Z

why adjective first?


1malao33

very few adjectives come first. these are the "BAGS" adjectives... Beauty Age Good and bad Size


laliga

when does the adjective go before/after the noun?


yxxc68

Merci beaucoup! This is a very helpful link.


padresanto20

i wrote noveau instead of nouveau and got it right, feel like I should get a mistake here.


nahrihra

The system forgives you if just one letter is wrong.


nasteele

so is nouveau masculine and nouvelle feminine?


Sitesurf

Yes, nouveau and nouvel are masculine singular ; nouvelle is feminine singular ; nouveaux is masculine plural and nouvelles is feminine plural.


shanelynch_12

I need another explaination of nouveau vs nouvelle with different example please...


Sitesurf

Please go to the 3rd comment on this very page, it is all there.


northernguy

As Sitesurf posted nouveau is masculine so masculine cheval takes nouveau form = nouveau cheval.

Vache is feminine so it requires the adjective to be feminine as well = nouvelle vache

Any masculine singular noun will require the masculine form = nouveau

Any feminine singular noun will require the feminine form = nouvelle


Lakeneighbor

BANGS adjectives come before the noun...Beauty, Age, Number, Good.bad, Size. Not sure where "nouveau" fits, though. Age, maybe?


dividerofzero

Why can't I use "mon cheval neuf?"

Neuf was acceptable for some masculine nouns earlier, so I'm curious about the rules. I prefer using my adjectives at the end.


Sitesurf

"neuf" means "not used yet" or "just bought" and applies to things rather than people or animals.


Altoclefkitty

Sentences like these, there's no way of knowing if it should be masculine or feminine when it makes no difference. "Ma nouvelle cheval" is just as correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.