"My new horse!"

Translation:Mon nouveau cheval !

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


vvnamikovv

Why in this sentence "C'est un homme nouveau.", the nouveau go after the noun, but in this case my new horse is go before the noun?

March 17, 2013

nasteele

when do you know to use nouveau or nouvelle?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify:

  • mon nouveau cheval
  • ma nouvelle vache
  • mon nouvel ami - le nouvel homme (change from "nouveau" to "nouvel" because "ami" starts with a vowel and "homme" starts with a non aspired H)
  • mes nouveaux amis/chevaux
  • mes nouvelles amies/vaches
February 8, 2013

professorleah

thank you for explaining the difference between "nouvel" and "nouveau"!

March 30, 2013

Yuri-Z

why adjective first?

January 28, 2013

1malao33

very few adjectives come first. these are the "BAGS" adjectives... Beauty Age Good and bad Size

February 19, 2013

thediscoverer

BANGS , N -number

September 19, 2013

laliga

when does the adjective go before/after the noun?

December 31, 2012

yxxc68

Merci beaucoup! This is a very helpful link.

March 22, 2013

padresanto20

i wrote noveau instead of nouveau and got it right, feel like I should get a mistake here.

January 8, 2013

nahrihra

The system forgives you if just one letter is wrong.

February 9, 2013

1malao33

not always

February 19, 2013

nasteele

so is nouveau masculine and nouvelle feminine?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, nouveau and nouvel are masculine singular ; nouvelle is feminine singular ; nouveaux is masculine plural and nouvelles is feminine plural.

February 8, 2013

nasteele

thanks

February 8, 2013

shanelynch_12

I need another explaination of nouveau vs nouvelle with different example please...

May 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please go to the 3rd comment on this very page, it is all there.

May 28, 2013

northernguy

As Sitesurf posted nouveau is masculine so masculine cheval takes nouveau form = nouveau cheval.

Vache is feminine so it requires the adjective to be feminine as well = nouvelle vache

Any masculine singular noun will require the masculine form = nouveau

Any feminine singular noun will require the feminine form = nouvelle

May 28, 2013

Lakeneighbor

BANGS adjectives come before the noun...Beauty, Age, Number, Good.bad, Size. Not sure where "nouveau" fits, though. Age, maybe?

June 5, 2013

dividerofzero

Why can't I use "mon cheval neuf?"

Neuf was acceptable for some masculine nouns earlier, so I'm curious about the rules. I prefer using my adjectives at the end.

June 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"neuf" means "not used yet" or "just bought" and applies to things rather than people or animals.

June 29, 2013

Altoclefkitty

Sentences like these, there's no way of knowing if it should be masculine or feminine when it makes no difference. "Ma nouvelle cheval" is just as correct.

August 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.