"Tu abrigo es muy grande para ella."

Translation:Your coat is too big for her.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wingman4l7

The translation should be "Your coat is very big for her" -- "too big" is "demasiado grande":.

December 31, 2012

MikeyDC65

Literally, that is correct, but that is not a sentence you would normally hear in natural English. I actually prefer it when the program forces more natural translations. It gets you in the habit of realizing you aren't supposed to be translating word for word.

August 29, 2013

Wingman4l7

I guess the question then is, would this sentence ever actually be spoken in Spanish?

August 29, 2013

hellojo

this is the first time that I hear "eja" and not eya for ella... are both correct?

January 25, 2013

Wingman4l7

In different parts of the Spanish-speaking world, the double L is pronounced with more of J sound; both are correct.

January 25, 2013

Clara_Elizabeth

So "muy" means "too" as well as "very"? Can I alwazs use it like that?

April 10, 2014

jbrav79

Muy is definitely "very". "Too" is demasiado. The literal translation into English yields a sentence that we wouldn't normally use, but it's not unheard of in Spanish.

May 29, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.