1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hundene ligger og sover."

"Hundene ligger og sover."

Translation:The dogs are sleeping.

July 30, 2015

4 Comments


DiaaV

How about, "the dogs lie sleeping" as a way of thinking about it. This emphasizes both their current action and position.


Regney
Mod

Yes, that's an accepted translation. :0)


Barzoulou

In my grammar book, it says that the 2 verb form is more intense than the form with 1 verb. It's a matter of degree. Kind of "they're really sleeping" vs "they're sleeping"


Idegro

I had so much trouble understanding it, and then I remembered Dutch has the same stuff! The English inbetween is just confusing and didn't help me understand this at all at first.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.