1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes yeux sont bleus."

"Mes yeux sont bleus."

Translation:My eyes are blue.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


13Treize

"Mes yeux" is pronounced wrong.


Sitesurf

you're right, this has been reported many times for months and it has not been changed.


nunovr

Mes yeux is pronouced mezyeux, because, like it happens in english, when a word ends with a consonant and the next word begins with a vowel, the words are read connected; s and y connected, in this case, sound like z


mattmcca

the "liaison" between "mes" and "yeux" is missing


riclage

This is an old problem that still persists.


Remy

Thanks for your feedback, we'll fix this soon!


reyan

Not fixed yet.


nasturcia

Same 2 month after, lol


Remy

Fixing the audio bugs is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.