"Mes yeux sont bleus."

Translation:My eyes are blue.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


13Treize

"Mes yeux" is pronounced wrong.

December 31, 2012

Sitesurf

you're right, this has been reported many times for months and it has not been changed.

December 31, 2012

nunovr

Mes yeux is pronouced mezyeux, because, like it happens in english, when a word ends with a consonant and the next word begins with a vowel, the words are read connected; s and y connected, in this case, sound like z

February 6, 2014

mattmcca

the "liaison" between "mes" and "yeux" is missing

January 24, 2013

riclage

This is an old problem that still persists.

February 5, 2013

Remy

Thanks for your feedback, we'll fix this soon!

February 5, 2013

reyan

Not fixed yet.

March 7, 2013

nasturcia

Same 2 month after, lol

May 20, 2013

Remy

Fixing the audio bugs is not trivial, that's why we could not fix these problems so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!

May 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.