1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne er vegetarer i nov…

"Kvinderne er vegetarer i november."

Translation:The women are vegetarians in November.

July 30, 2015

12 Comments


MoietyMe

You could say that, they are seasoned vegetarians, ahw yeah! puts sunglasses on


ElakVarg

No Nugg't November


.KonoDioDa.

What? Are they carnivores in December?


kiddo-depido

xDDD Why in November????


Noelia560405

To save the turkeys from the thanksgiving slaughter


FabianRxse

it appears that in Denmark the diet changes according to the month of the year


Andr16065

Funny, I wrote ''Kvinden er vegetar i november' as part of the intro test an Duo said -- 3 times in a row -- that l had typed English instead of Danish, until I changed the last 'v' to a 'w' (by chance) then Duo got it. I reported it but in the app I cannot give any details so I hope they check the comments this time, because how are they supposed to reproduze that bug otherwise ?! no way.


ana862630

The whamen are vegetarians in NNN.


Nora655910

I keep writing the sentence correctly over and over (from DK to EN), but it says I'm wrong, somehow. Now I can't continue with the exercise! Flagged it. Anyone else has this bug?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.