1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi helpos vin farti pli bone…

"Mi helpos vin farti pli bone."

Translation:I will help you feel better.

July 30, 2015

16 Comments


HWF10

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sarefo

refex: making you feel better by helping you to release gas.


Holmskjell

Is this a proverb/set phrase? (If not, how did "farti" come to mean "feel"?)


LeChatParle

It's not a proverb, farti means "to fare, to be doing (well/poorly), to feel"

It comes from the german word Wohlfahrt, meaning "welfare"

https://lernu.net/en/vortaro

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/farti


mansour.mahmoudi

Mi povas apenaŭ aŭdi vin


Freja-Wolf

I think I already fart a bit too well, Duo, but if you insist...^.^


GrishaV

Why not "I will help you feel very good"?


Kubissx

'Pli bone' literally translates as 'more well'.


edmqkk

Could this be "I will help you fare better?"


mathias255486

yes though the two word fare and feel in this context of feel better have some overlap in meaning.


Pau297340

Pardonu why farti means feel while fartas means is doing Isn't farti same as fartas but a different state of verb?thanks


SeanMero

Farti means "to fare". Kiel vi fartas = "How do you fare?" Mi helpos vin farti pli bone = "I will help you fare better." However, "fare" is an archaic word in modern English, so Duolingo uses more practical alternatives in its translations.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.