1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken hoppede ud af vandet."

"Fisken hoppede ud af vandet."

Translation:The fish jumped out of the water.

July 30, 2015

5 Comments


ilmolleggi

Og ind i bjørnens mund


Dansk_Drew

Would "hopped" not translate also?


Poulpoul

-(e)t and -de are normal past tense endings on Danish verbs. -ed does not exist as a verb ending as far as I know


Xneb
Mod
Plus

I have a feeling this was a question about the English sentence, which I have added "hopped/was hopping" as an option now


christhroup

Hopped would imply the fish had grown legs; I would expect to hear it used in a sentence about frogs or rabbits. Jumped or leapt/leaped are probably more appropriate for fish. (native British English speaker)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.