1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist tatsächlich unser Käu…

"Er ist tatsächlich unser Käufer."

Translation:He is our customer in fact.

December 31, 2012

28 Comments


iFiras

Wirklich: Really

Eigentlich: Actually

Tatsächlich: Indeed


Lexht

Tatsächlich: In fact. Die Tatsache: fact.


thetimesurfer

And what is "echt?" Same as "wirklich?"


PatriciaJH

The opposite of ersatz. Genuine, authentic, real.


Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.


Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.


DrCracklin

what about ziemlich


slug-lord

and also 'pretty' in the same sense as quite, rather. 'It was pretty good'


LuisCasseres96

Aren't they interchangeable? I translated Tatsächlich as ''Actually'' and it was accepted


Sk8rMom

"tatsaechlich" could also be translated as "indeed"


dirron

Thanks for the tip!


Anca7

How come "customer" is accepted but "client" is not?


[deactivated user]

    I understood this sentence as he is our buyer, that is the person responsible for the company purchases.

    Did not think for a second it could mean customer!


Boundzound

    I would also like to know what the difference is between Kundin and Kaeufer please


HenrySurfs

    "Die Kundin" [Female] or "Der Kunde" [Male] is a person who probably wants to buy something and "Ein Käufer" [Male] or "Eine Käuferin" [Female] is a person who already has buyed something.


jmilanezi

    when do we use tatsächlich instead of wirklich?


Sk8rMom

    I think of "tatsächlich" as "indeed" and "wirklich" as "truly."


k3thomps

    So to me it seems like wirklich means "actually". So if someone says something like "Das ist mein Hund" but it is actually your dog then you'd say something like "Das ist wirklich mein Hund".

    This is how I understand it. I could be wrong though.


MatthewVan

    The answer states "He is our customer" but wouldnt that be "Er ist unser Kunde" ? The word Tätschlich is completely left out or am i missing something ?


andreataeggi

    In a previous excercise, customer had both Kunde and Käufer as accepted translations. Why not the other way around? This creates confusion


DTipps

    Can anyone explain Käufer vs Kunde?


    [deactivated user]

      Buyer vs Client. A buyer is often someone who's job it is to buy (stuff for a business). A buyer would also be someone ready to buy your old car or house.


eselbrucke

      are certainly and definitely interchangeable for tatsächlich ?


mizinamo

      I'd say no - "certainly" is what it means or "in fact" or "indeed", but "definitely" is not as close in meaning.


tertrih

      Couldn't "He is actually our seller" be correct?


Ajduk

      In that case the sentence would be ''Er ist tatsächlich unser Verkäufer''.


thetimesurfer

      That sounds fine to me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.