"Er ist tatsächlich unser Käufer."

Translation:He is our customer in fact.

December 31, 2012

24 Comments


iFiras

Wirklich: Really

Eigentlich: Actually

Tatsächlich: Indeed

May 13, 2013

Lexht

Tatsächlich: In fact. Die Tatsache: fact.

June 5, 2013

thetimesurfer

And what is "echt?" Same as "wirklich?"

July 24, 2013

PatriciaJH

The opposite of ersatz. Genuine, authentic, real.

July 30, 2013

Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.

September 23, 2013

Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.

September 23, 2013

DrCracklin

what about ziemlich

February 18, 2014

athalaberhtaz

quite, rather

April 19, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

and also 'pretty' in the same sense as quite, rather. 'It was pretty good'

November 23, 2014

LuisCasseres96

Aren't they interchangeable? I translated Tatsächlich as ''Actually'' and it was accepted

October 6, 2015

Sk8rMom

"tatsaechlich" could also be translated as "indeed"

December 31, 2012

dirron

Thanks for the tip!

March 13, 2013

Anca7

How come "customer" is accepted but "client" is not?

February 19, 2014

PeterStockwell

I understood this sentence as he is our buyer, that is the person responsible for the company purchases.

Did not think for a second it could mean customer!

January 2, 2017

Boundzound

I would also like to know what the difference is between Kundin and Kaeufer please

May 25, 2017

HenrySurfs

"Die Kundin" [Female] or "Der Kunde" [Male] is a person who probably wants to buy something and "Ein Käufer" [Male] or "Eine Käuferin" [Female] is a person who already has buyed something.

September 15, 2017

jmilanezi

when do we use tatsächlich instead of wirklich?

May 7, 2013

Sk8rMom

I think of "tatsächlich" as "indeed" and "wirklich" as "truly."

October 22, 2013

MatthewVan

The answer states "He is our customer" but wouldnt that be "Er ist unser Kunde" ? The word Tätschlich is completely left out or am i missing something ?

February 14, 2014

andreataeggi

In a previous excercise, customer had both Kunde and Käufer as accepted translations. Why not the other way around? This creates confusion

February 18, 2014

eselbrucke

are certainly and definitely interchangeable for tatsächlich ?

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

I'd say no - "certainly" is what it means or "in fact" or "indeed", but "definitely" is not as close in meaning.

November 8, 2017

DTipps

Can anyone explain Käufer vs Kunde?

July 30, 2018

PeterStockwell

Buyer vs Client. A buyer is often someone who's job it is to buy (stuff for a business). A buyer would also be someone ready to buy your old car or house.

July 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.