"Er ist tatsächlich unser Käufer."

Translation:He is our customer in fact.

December 31, 2012

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


568.zKrNg9p40kdt

Wirklich: Really

Eigentlich: Actually

Tatsächlich: Indeed


Lexht

Tatsächlich: In fact. Die Tatsache: fact.


thetimesurfer

And what is "echt?" Same as "wirklich?"


PatriciaJH

The opposite of ersatz. Genuine, authentic, real.


Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.


Lilithly

@thetimesurfer "echt" can sometimes be used the same way as "wirklich", but it also has the meanings PatriciJH wrote.


LuisCasseres96

Aren't they interchangeable? I translated Tatsächlich as ''Actually'' and it was accepted


DrCracklin

what about ziemlich


slug-lord

and also 'pretty' in the same sense as quite, rather. 'It was pretty good'


Johann-kokos

in der Tat: indeed


Sk8rMom

"tatsaechlich" could also be translated as "indeed"


dirron

Thanks for the tip!


[deactivated user]

    I understood this sentence as he is our buyer, that is the person responsible for the company purchases.

    Did not think for a second it could mean customer!


Anca7

    How come "customer" is accepted but "client" is not?


MatejPavlk1

    When you are buying some stuff in your local grocery store, you are their customer, but calling yourself their "client" is kinda missleading.


jmilanezi

    when do we use tatsächlich instead of wirklich?


Sk8rMom

    I think of "tatsächlich" as "indeed" and "wirklich" as "truly."


Boundzound

    I would also like to know what the difference is between Kundin and Kaeufer please


HenrySurfs

    "Die Kundin" [Female] or "Der Kunde" [Male] is a person who probably wants to buy something and "Ein Käufer" [Male] or "Eine Käuferin" [Female] is a person who already has buyed something.


MatthewVan

    The answer states "He is our customer" but wouldnt that be "Er ist unser Kunde" ? The word Tätschlich is completely left out or am i missing something ?


andreataeggi

    In a previous excercise, customer had both Kunde and Käufer as accepted translations. Why not the other way around? This creates confusion


DTipps

    Can anyone explain Käufer vs Kunde?


    [deactivated user]

      Buyer vs Client. A buyer is often someone who's job it is to buy (stuff for a business). A buyer would also be someone ready to buy your old car or house.


Martin536115

      Tried "He is definitely our buyer" -- rejected 2021-2-15. Looking at comments, I'd say the best options is "actually" , and the presumed context would be a response to a question like "who is that guy?"

      Also-- can Kaeufer" be either a customer (who has bought something) or an employee who buys merchandise for a firm to sell to customers?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.