"Fra nå av kommer jeg alltid til å spise frukt."

Translation:From now on I am always going to eat fruit.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

Why not "From now on I always come to eat fruit"? I thought "komme" meant "to come", so where does this "am going to" come from?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'kommer til å' = '[am/is/are] going to'

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Tusen takk! :)

3 years ago

scampaforche

now I wonder how "I come to eat" translate to then? "jeg kommer å spise" maybe?

3 years ago

leshachikha

I am not sure but I think it should be "Jeg kommer for å spise", which literally means I come in order to eat.

3 years ago

ColePaulson

"From now on I'm going to always eat fruit" needs to count also.

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Split infinitive, however.

1 year ago

Karl_Dilkington

Does the "til" always have to be there? Can it be "Fra nå av kommer jeg alltid å spise frukt"?

3 years ago

leshachikha

Pretty sure you need the til. It's one of these set phrases, like the "going to" in English, sounds weird at first, but one gets used to it. there are other ways to express the future though :)

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

That was close, I almost split the infinitive!

1 year ago

Keelllyyy

How many times did I say this :'D

6 months ago

drek95

What is the difference between alltid and altid

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.