"Fra av kommer jeg alltid til å spise frukt."

Translation:From now on I am always going to eat fruit.

July 30, 2015

12 Comments


Jersebas

Why not "From now on I always come to eat fruit"? I thought "komme" meant "to come", so where does this "am going to" come from?

July 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'kommer til å' = '[am/is/are] going to'

July 31, 2015

Jersebas

Tusen takk! :)

July 31, 2015

scampaforche

now I wonder how "I come to eat" translate to then? "jeg kommer å spise" maybe?

August 4, 2015

leshachikha

I am not sure but I think it should be "Jeg kommer for å spise", which literally means I come in order to eat.

November 8, 2015

ColePaulson

"From now on I'm going to always eat fruit" needs to count also.

August 11, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

Split infinitive, however.

October 30, 2017

Karl_Dilkington

Does the "til" always have to be there? Can it be "Fra nå av kommer jeg alltid å spise frukt"?

August 22, 2015

leshachikha

Pretty sure you need the til. It's one of these set phrases, like the "going to" in English, sounds weird at first, but one gets used to it. there are other ways to express the future though :)

November 8, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

That was close, I almost split the infinitive!

October 30, 2017

Keelllyyy

How many times did I say this :'D

May 28, 2018

drek95

What is the difference between alltid and altid

August 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.