1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst ein Käsesandwich."

"Sie isst ein Käsesandwich."

Translation:She is eating a cheese sandwich.

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


Sklarb

"Sie ist ein Käsesandwich" Does that mean "She is a cheese sandwich" ?


learningdeutsch

Yes, but the verb in the question is 'isst'... which is from essen.


vitelot

yes. double "ss" matters. They are pronounced the same though, aren't they?


JohnDavidLloyd

You are what you eat.


sweilan1

Is das Sandwich a real German word?


olimo

Yes, it is a real German word borrowed from English.


cboerema

Can "brotchen" be used instead of sandwich?


Chogas

What does translate "The cheese sandwich" into German?


olimo

the cheese sandwich = das Käsesandwich


Biemann.m

Ein Kasesandwich, what is the gender of this word? Is it neuter because "das Sandwich" is the root word, and Kase is acting as an adjective?


olimo

You got it right, it's neuter.


babybabyghost

i thought it was "Es ist ein Käsesandwich"!!!!!


vitelot

the text says " she is eating..." and not "it is..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.