"Sie isst ein Käsesandwich."

Translation:She is eating a cheese sandwich.

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


Sklarb

"Sie ist ein Käsesandwich" Does that mean "She is a cheese sandwich" ?

December 31, 2012

learningdeutsch

Yes, but the verb in the question is 'isst'... which is from essen.

December 31, 2012

vitelot

yes. double "ss" matters. They are pronounced the same though, aren't they?

January 2, 2013

JohnDavidLloyd

You are what you eat.

January 6, 2013

sweilan1

Is das Sandwich a real German word?

January 7, 2013

olimo

Yes, it is a real German word borrowed from English.

January 9, 2013

cboerema

Can "brotchen" be used instead of sandwich?

January 13, 2013

Chogas

What does translate "The cheese sandwich" into German?

January 15, 2013

olimo

the cheese sandwich = das Käsesandwich

January 15, 2013

Biemann.m

Ein Kasesandwich, what is the gender of this word? Is it neuter because "das Sandwich" is the root word, and Kase is acting as an adjective?

January 18, 2013

olimo

You got it right, it's neuter.

January 18, 2013

babybabyghost

i thought it was "Es ist ein Käsesandwich"!!!!!

February 3, 2013

vitelot

the text says " she is eating..." and not "it is..."

February 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.