"Unser Heimwerker ist verantwortlich."

Translation:Our handyman is responsible.

12/31/2012, 2:36:38 AM

17 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

ver-antwort-lich

Antwort = answer, or....response!!

Response-able = Responsible

I just love word assembling.

8/7/2013, 1:22:49 PM

Nickelarse

Answerable is also a word in English - subtlety different meaning, but enough to help remember it!

11/18/2013, 8:45:55 PM

Silmendil

Thank you so much. I like it too because this way is much easier to understand and learn the word

1/11/2014, 5:01:04 PM

Teresinha

I love that too! Thank you!

12/14/2013, 5:38:22 PM

Mark.Z

Interessant!

2/22/2014, 1:02:13 AM

Sk8rMom

Is there a difference between "zustaendig" and "verantwortlich?" I know the latter word, not the former.

12/31/2012, 2:36:38 AM

tylerthehun

I read on a different discussion here that zustaendig doesn't carry the sense of blame that verantwortlich does. The example given was that a fireman would be zustaendig to put out a fire, but not verantwortlich for having caused it.

11/18/2013, 11:49:00 PM

muitosabao

I ask the same.

4/7/2013, 5:01:22 PM

toffee1141

I read in another sentence that verantwortlich means responsible for something and zuständig means in charge of something if I remember right

12/21/2013, 7:47:34 AM

greenfire315

Responsible in that they are responsible for a crime? Or just a personality trait?

4/21/2013, 8:24:33 AM

tylerthehun

In the context, probably responsible for fixing something that broke.

6/19/2013, 12:07:04 AM

Eleniny

I interpreted this as "reliable" but I am apparently wrong.

6/27/2013, 9:12:01 PM

sblorenzo

Why was Handwerker not accepted?

3/28/2014, 5:45:39 PM

newdoc

It seems to me that trustworthy and responsible are synonyms; shouldn't both be accepted?

6/10/2014, 1:51:50 AM

KCatch22

When should I use "verantwortlich" and when should I use "zuständig"?

6/27/2014, 12:28:39 AM

Renate79

Another thread explained that "zuständig" is used for being in charge of a particular task, whereas "verantwortlich" is used for being responsible in case something goes wrong. I wonder how to say in German that someone is responsible in the sense of reliable or trustworthy. Is there another word to use in this case, or would we still use "verantwortlich"?

9/6/2014, 8:13:46 PM

KCatch22

Using google translate gives me the word "zuverlässig" for both "trustworthy" and "reliable", so I think that would be the appropriate word in those cases. For "zuständig" google gives "responsible", competent", "relevant", "appropriate". For "verantwortlich" google gives "responsible", "liable", "accountable", "answerable".

9/15/2014, 4:05:20 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.