"We eten het brood."

Translation:We eat the bread.

July 31, 2015

18 Comments


Corneliusmuench

what is the different of we and wij

August 7, 2015

Jersebas

A nice explanation about the difference between we and wij can be found here :)

August 7, 2015

Corneliusmuench

thank you that was a good help

August 8, 2015

mvandergraaf

Why is it "het" brood instead of "de" brood?

July 31, 2015

Jersebas

Because bread is a "het-noun" (neuter gender) which takes "het" as a definite article.

July 31, 2015

hoyunmyoun

So "het"vs"de" is like difference between "das"vs"die" vs"der" in German?

May 8, 2016

Jersebas

I'm not an expert in German by all means but I'd say that's correct, although in Dutch we don't differentiate between male/female words like the Germans do with die/der, so "das M├Ądchen/het meisje", "der Mann/de man", "die Frau/de vrouw"

May 19, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Thank you :)

May 19, 2016

zamlet

I understand the difference between marked and unmarked pronouns (at least, I think I do), but from what I can tell they are grammatically interchangeable. I do not understand why "Wij eten het brood" is considered an incorrect answer when translating "We eat the bread".

May 31, 2018

Michael574294

Why is it not 'We ate the bread'? The phrase 'We eat the bread' doesn't sound right it should be 'We are eating the bread'?

August 30, 2018

Robbadob

Why is it not 'We ate the bread'?

That would be 'We aten het brood' since 'ate' is past tense. Eet becomes at, eten becomes aten.

The phrase 'We eat the bread' doesn't sound right. Should it be 'We are eating the bread'?

We're in the very beginning right now, so the course is trying to keep it simple with just the present tense (e.g. we eat). However, English doesn't really like the simple present, so we use the 'is -ing' construction a lot. So yes, it would be okay to translate 'We eten het brood' as 'We are eating the bread' since it's kind of fuzzy. Later on, you'll learn about the zijn aan het (equivalent of to be -ing) construction, but for now feel free to report what you had.
[2019/03/27]

March 27, 2019

monicapetry

why is this translated as bread instead of sandwich? In many restaurants, I see broodjes as sandwiches. Or how do you say "small bread" then?

March 18, 2016

Jersebas

Because "brood" is bread, and a small bread could be "een klein brood"... but I see where your confusion is coming from :) In general Dutch words with "-je" behind them are small versions of something ("verkleinwoorden"), and while "broodje" is a small version of a bread in a way the meaning is more of a one-portion-bread. You can slice up a bread in individual slices (een snee brood/boterham), but "een broodje" already is one portion.

So in a restaurant you can order a "broodje/sandwich" and most often you get something like a French baguette (long narrow loaf) and not something with "normal" slices of bread you would eat at home. A nice exception is an "uitsmijter" (Dutch word for bouncer, don't ask me why it's called like this) but then again, that wouldn't be called a broodje or sandwich ;-)

May 19, 2016

mjboyle88

WIJ AND WE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY

September 2, 2016

El2theK

For listening exercises it requires practice. For other exercises have a look at this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

September 2, 2016

Merna134914

i will back in the evening because i cant speak now thank you

May 19, 2019

evacobain

why do we use eten instead of eet?

June 17, 2019

Jersebas

Because with verb conjugation for "eten (to eat)" we use "eten" for plural (we/you (all)/they) in Dutch =)

June 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.