Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten het brood."

Translation:We eat the bread.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Corneliusmuench

what is the different of we and wij

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

A nice explanation about the difference between we and wij can be found here :)

3 years ago

Corneliusmuench

thank you that was a good help

3 years ago

mvandergraaf

Why is it "het" brood instead of "de" brood?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Because bread is a "het-noun" (neuter gender) which takes "het" as a definite article.

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

So "het"vs"de" is like difference between "das"vs"die" vs"der" in German?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

I'm not an expert in German by all means but I'd say that's correct, although in Dutch we don't differentiate between male/female words like the Germans do with die/der, so "das M├Ądchen/het meisje", "der Mann/de man", "die Frau/de vrouw"

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Thank you :)

2 years ago

monkey528356

True

6 months ago

monicapetry

why is this translated as bread instead of sandwich? In many restaurants, I see broodjes as sandwiches. Or how do you say "small bread" then?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Because "brood" is bread, and a small bread could be "een klein brood"... but I see where your confusion is coming from :) In general Dutch words with "-je" behind them are small versions of something ("verkleinwoorden"), and while "broodje" is a small version of a bread in a way the meaning is more of a one-portion-bread. You can slice up a bread in individual slices (een snee brood/boterham), but "een broodje" already is one portion.

So in a restaurant you can order a "broodje/sandwich" and most often you get something like a French baguette (long narrow loaf) and not something with "normal" slices of bread you would eat at home. A nice exception is an "uitsmijter" (Dutch word for bouncer, don't ask me why it's called like this) but then again, that wouldn't be called a broodje or sandwich ;-)

2 years ago

mjboyle88

WIJ AND WE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For listening exercises it requires practice. For other exercises have a look at this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

1 year ago

zamlet
zamlet

I understand the difference between marked and unmarked pronouns (at least, I think I do), but from what I can tell they are grammatically interchangeable. I do not understand why "Wij eten het brood" is considered an incorrect answer when translating "We eat the bread".

2 months ago