"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:Дуже приємно!

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jenny73xox

doesn't this translate to "really pleasant"? my dad speaks Ukrainian and says nice to meet you would be "приєино побачити тебе"

3 years ago

Iwan_Lviv

Nice to meet you! - приємно зустріти тебе (вас)! Але при знайомстві з кимось після представлення відповідають "Дуже приємно" або, не офіційно, як варіант, "Радий знайомству"

5 months ago

Terry974029

I omitted дуже as I thought that was VERY nice to meet you

8 months ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

I accidentally wrote " Дуже Пріємно " instead of Дуже Приємно " so, I'm assuming 'И / І' can be used interchangeably or just in this specific case?

Or even more, it was just a typo & it's accepted? :X

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Duolingo does not mark it as a mistake if you usre the wrong one. Of course, you cannot use them interchangeably because Ukrainian has certain orthography, and these letters represent vastly different pronunciation.

3 years ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

Okay thank you. I appreciate the response, I'll be careful to use the appropriate letter then.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

The difference is similar to the difference between "sit" and "seat", only the sound of "s" in Ukrainian also changes before "i" but stays neutral before "и"

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.