"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:Дуже приємно!

July 31, 2015

7 Comments


Jenny73xox

doesn't this translate to "really pleasant"? my dad speaks Ukrainian and says nice to meet you would be "приєино побачити тебе"

July 31, 2015

Iwan_Lviv

Nice to meet you! - приємно зустріти тебе (вас)! Але при знайомстві з кимось після представлення відповідають "Дуже приємно" або, не офіційно, як варіант, "Радий знайомству"

July 15, 2018

Terry974029

I omitted дуже as I thought that was VERY nice to meet you

April 8, 2018

Kyukiou

I accidentally wrote " Дуже Пріємно " instead of Дуже Приємно " so, I'm assuming 'И / І' can be used interchangeably or just in this specific case?

Or even more, it was just a typo & it's accepted? :X

August 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Duolingo does not mark it as a mistake if you usre the wrong one. Of course, you cannot use them interchangeably because Ukrainian has certain orthography, and these letters represent vastly different pronunciation.

August 7, 2015

Kyukiou

Okay thank you. I appreciate the response, I'll be careful to use the appropriate letter then.

August 7, 2015

Shady_arc

The difference is similar to the difference between "sit" and "seat", only the sound of "s" in Ukrainian also changes before "i" but stays neutral before "и"

August 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.