"Kimin çayı o?"

Translation:Whose tea is it?

3 years ago

17 Comments


SaloOom.yag

in another example they said : bu köpek kimin ?? and now it is : kimin çayı o ?? so my question is : where and when should I put the word (kimin) ?? at the beginning or at the end ?? or both( doesn't matter) ?? so can I say : o çay kimin ?? and if yes should I say çay or çayı ?

2 years ago

naghamelody

Check this website it might help: http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71

8 months ago

Victopteryx

is the -ı there because it's possessive?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. "kimin" is in the genitive case

3 years ago

sara692366

Why o is at the end of the sentence? Could we say "kimin o çayı" or "o çay kimin"?

4 months ago

MehmetYild85158

i translate "whose is that tea? " and i want to know why is wrong :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "O çay kimin?" :)

3 years ago

naghamelody

Is there any website that can teach us how to use the question words in a sentence (order of words and where to add the question word). I used this website http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71 but checking if there is an easy one for beginners like me. Thank you

8 months ago

lidorlerden

Why there is o?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "it"

3 years ago

MayaJaber1

I am confused about this!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What exactly do you need help understanding? I could explain for you :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

I have the same confusion as salam's Kimin çayı o? = O çay kimin? ....are both the same meaning??

1 year ago

gluadys

Very close in meaning. In the first, the subject is "whose tea" Whose tea is that? In the second the subject is "that tea". Whose is that tea? It is a grammatical difference more than a difference in meaning.

Note that English changes the position of the subject in order to keep the question word at the beginning of the sentence, while in Turkish, çay is used when it is the subject but çayı when it is the thing possessed and kimin changes position.

2 months ago

ian793966

Who's or whose?

7 months ago

RobeGosl

Whose is possessive, who's is 'who is'

3 months ago

SummerRB

Why isnt " who is the tea for?" Not accepted?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.