"Kimin çayı o?"

Translation:Whose tea is it?

July 31, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaloOom.yag

in another example they said : bu köpek kimin ?? and now it is : kimin çayı o ?? so my question is : where and when should I put the word (kimin) ?? at the beginning or at the end ?? or both( doesn't matter) ?? so can I say : o çay kimin ?? and if yes should I say çay or çayı ?


Abdullah_.

O çay kimin? Kimin çayı o? Kimin o çay?

Bu köpek kimin? Kimin köpeği bu? Kimin bu köpek?


Sila2410

It should be o kimin çayi


Sherwood4242

I agree. As for all questions.

Step 1: say the answer. "It is Tom's tea".

Step 2: Identify the key word or phrase i.e. "Tom".

Step 3: Replace the keyword with the Turkish question word, in this case "kimin" for "who".

Step 4: Use the answer structure in Step 1 to formulate the answer. "It is whose tea" becomes "O kimin çay"


Victopteryx

is the -ı there because it's possessive?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. "kimin" is in the genitive case


sara692366

Why o is at the end of the sentence? Could we say "kimin o çayı" or "o çay kimin"?


MehmetYild85158

i translate "whose is that tea? " and i want to know why is wrong :(


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "O çay kimin?" :)


naghamelody

Is there any website that can teach us how to use the question words in a sentence (order of words and where to add the question word). I used this website http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71 but checking if there is an easy one for beginners like me. Thank you


Lele6997

I'm wondering why there is no -ı (gen.) in "O çay kimin?" but there is one in "kimin çayı o". Does the placement of "kimin" implies any changes on the noun ?


MayaJaber1

I am confused about this!!


AlexinNotTurkey

What exactly do you need help understanding? I could explain for you :)


el_kousy

I have the same confusion as salam's Kimin çayı o? = O çay kimin? ....are both the same meaning??


gluadys

Very close in meaning. In the first, the subject is "whose tea" Whose tea is that? In the second the subject is "that tea". Whose is that tea? It is a grammatical difference more than a difference in meaning.

Note that English changes the position of the subject in order to keep the question word at the beginning of the sentence, while in Turkish, çay is used when it is the subject but çayı when it is the thing possessed and kimin changes position.


Amateso

The pronunciation is just like Japanese :||||||


RyuYan

How about this one, きみんちゃうよ, Kiminchauyo, which means "it's not yours" in Osaka.


DanielTareghyan

O is the meaning of "that" ! It should have been accepted


ian793966

Who's or whose?


RobeGosl

Whose is possessive, who's is 'who is'


SummerRB

Why isnt " who is the tea for?" Not accepted?


Abdullah_.

Late but still :) Who is the for? Çay kimin için?


zeynep159404

can we say "o kimin çayı" ?


Abdullah_.

You can say of course, That is whose tea?


Sam384950

Kimin çayi o It says the meaning is: Whose tea is IT.

Q. Can it also mean: Whose tea is THAT ?!


LisetteKol1

i rhought O was also for he and she? or would it be kimin cayi onun?


Abdullah_.

Yes "O" means He/She/It But in the above, it is referring to Tea, so it is "it".


TurkishOrVanish

I wrote Whose tea is this and it was considered wrong why? O means this too right?


RyuYan

I'm not sure if "o" can mean "this", but why don't you simply write "that" or "it"?


Abdullah_.

Kimin çayı bu? Bu = This Şu = That O = It (That)


ClaudioTur13

Whose is this tea, not accepted


Abdullah_.

The translation of your sentence is: Kimin çayı BU?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.