Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kimin çayı o?"

Translation:Whose tea is it?

3 years ago

14 Comments


SaloOom.yag

in another example they said : bu köpek kimin ?? and now it is : kimin çayı o ?? so my question is : where and when should I put the word (kimin) ?? at the beginning or at the end ?? or both( doesn't matter) ?? so can I say : o çay kimin ?? and if yes should I say çay or çayı ?

2 years ago

naghamelody

Check this website it might help: http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71

4 months ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

is the -ı there because it's possessive?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. "kimin" is in the genitive case

3 years ago

sara692366

Why o is at the end of the sentence? Could we say "kimin o çayı" or "o çay kimin"?

3 hours ago

lidorlerden

Why there is o?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "it"

3 years ago

MehmetYild85158

i translate "whose is that tea? " and i want to know why is wrong :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "O çay kimin?" :)

3 years ago

naghamelody

Is there any website that can teach us how to use the question words in a sentence (order of words and where to add the question word). I used this website http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71 but checking if there is an easy one for beginners like me. Thank you

4 months ago

MayaJaber1

I am confused about this!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What exactly do you need help understanding? I could explain for you :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

I have the same confusion as salam's Kimin çayı o? = O çay kimin? ....are both the same meaning??

1 year ago

ian793966

Who's or whose?

2 months ago