Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

"Elle lui parle."

Traduction :Le habla.

il y a 3 ans

4 commentaires


RaulElPerro

Ella habla con él. Ella le habla. Ella habla a él. In English, the exact same thing is happening, and we would make no distinction between talking 'to' and talking 'with' someone, unless she is giving him a good talking TO and he is only listening. I believe it is the same in Spanish. I talk TO the class and to individual students at times, but usually I talk 'with' the individual. There is a distinction, but how would it be made in French? Elle parle avec lui?

il y a 3 ans

basicdesign1

She's giving them a right/good talking to <-> elle leur passe un bon savon, I think that would be the most acurate translation. You could also say, in more formal language, elle leur parle sévèrement or, a little more colourfully, elle les secoue copieusement (less formal...). But a talking to is not the verb to talk and not a verb as such; it's an expression, grammatically more akin to the use of a common noun: it's a talking to (sorry, am awfully crass grammarwise, wouldn't know how it's called but I'm sure you see what I mean). Thus you can't use the verb "parler" to translate a talking to: you must make up/use an expression.

She's talking to him <-> elle lui parle.

she's talking with him <-> elle parle avec lui. You can also say ils parlent ensemble, but then you lose the indication that it's her talking with him.

Hoping that fits your bill... although quite some time after the question was asked so maybe by now you've sorted it all out for yourself anyway :)

il y a 2 ans

RaulElPerro

Good clarification. Across the pond here we refer to it as 'a lecture' and lecturing someone is giving them a good talking to. (a severe lecture) I like "Elle les secoue copieusement." It's like saying, "She shakes them verbally." Merci bien.

il y a 2 ans

RuliRock
RuliRock

In Spanish we would make distinction between talking "to" and talking "with" ("hablar a" y "hablar con"). "Hablar con" is not for talking "with" the invidual. I can "Hablar a los estudiantes" and "hablar con los estudiantes". If "Yo hablo a los estudiantes", like a teacher, the students are only listening, but if "yo hablo con los estudiantes" there is a conversation between the students and me. In french is the same chose. "Elle parle avec lui"="Ella habla con él". It isn't the same prase that "Ella le habla" or "Ella le habla a él"

Sorry for my english.

il y a 3 ans