1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou em dívida com você."

"Eu estou em dívida com você."

Translation:I am in debt to you.

October 19, 2013

8 Comments


xacparks

So is there a reason or rule that would tell us why need to use 'com' in this situation instead of something like 'a'? Because 'I am in debt with you' looks like the correct translation even though it doesn't really work in English.


PHScanes

For me, it's a Portuguese expression... means something like "I have not been given so much attention to [y]our problems"...

If you have a real debt to someone you say "estou devendo para você" "tenho uma dívida com você"


TravelPT24

In English, this is an expression as well ("I am indebted to you" or "I am in your debt" are more common). While it could be used to discuss money, it's rare. The more common usage is to show that you are grateful toward someone for doing something for you (and suggesting that you are willing to pay their good deed back someday by doing something for them in return).

When you owe someone money, the more common way of saying it is just that, "I owe you money" or "I owe you $50" for example.


meqEIU

Why not just translate it with "I owe you (something)"? At least this is to me the most commonly used version


emeyr

The present translation (in debt to you) is an improvement over the previous translation: I am in debt with you, one of DL's literal translations.


Keenan942571

Wouldn't you also say "I am in your debt"?


ericin617

Accepted February 2019


ka7th

"I am in debt with you" is odd but still is correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.