"Eu estou em dívida com você."

Translation:I am in debt to you.

10/19/2013, 11:57:09 AM

10 Comments


xacparks

So is there a reason or rule that would tell us why need to use 'com' in this situation instead of something like 'a'? Because 'I am in debt with you' looks like the correct translation even though it doesn't really work in English.

6/1/2014, 11:38:03 PM

PHScanes

For me, it's a Portuguese expression... means something like "I have not been given so much attention to [y]our problems"...

If you have a real debt to someone you say "estou devendo para você" "tenho uma dívida com você"

7/9/2017, 4:38:02 PM

meqEIU

Why not just translate it with "I owe you (something)"? At least this is to me the most commonly used version

6/25/2017, 5:56:04 PM

emeyr

The present translation (in debt to you) is an improvement over the previous translation: I am in debt with you, one of DL's literal translations.

6/25/2017, 6:03:25 PM

Keenan942571

Wouldn't you also say "I am in your debt"?

3/12/2018, 2:34:18 AM

ericin617

Accepted February 2019

2/2/2019, 8:38:41 PM

ka7th

"I am in debt with you" is odd but still is correct

10/19/2013, 11:57:09 AM

iamjeff7

To me, "I am in debt to you" means I owe you something, whereas "I am in debt with you" would mean we both owe something (to another party)-- though the latter would be very rare.

10/19/2013, 7:12:11 PM

emeyr

If the debt is shared by you and another person, it's logical to say: "We are in debt to...."

3/26/2014, 9:42:38 PM

DaveBoltman

"In debt with you" to the bank, because we bought a house together. Its very common ;) How to say that in Portuguese, when "com você" already means "to you" as we see in.tnis sentence?

10/19/2017, 6:59:17 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.