1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat dört buçuk, treni kaçır…

"Saat dört buçuk, treni kaçırıyorsun!"

Translation:It is half past four, you are missing the train!

July 31, 2015

15 Comments


Willheee

I know technically that "half 4" isn't correct English but...


AlexinNotTurkey

Other than maybe a few Germans who aren't the best at English, I know no one who says that. We can't accept all possible variations of English :)


HamishCJ

I think 90% of Brits would use "half four" in spoken English. It's hardly a minority dialect.


Willheee

The difference being when Germans say "half 4" they mean 3:30. In some places we say "half 4" to mean half past 4, but take out the "past" for ease of saying. Maybe it's a British thingy..

I realise you can't fit all variations in, but FYI here's a definition from Oxford: "half one (or two etc.) informal way of saying half past one."

( Phrases, number 6 http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/half#half__33)


mizinamo

Yes, I think it's a British thing.

Duolingo generally uses American English, though.


SabineBergmann1

Yes, in Germany we are saying half four, half one etc. , but in the case of half past four it would be half five (4.30) and not half four.(3.30)


dionysius1990

It's pretty standard here in Scotland as well, it's hardly an obscure dialectal thing we're asking you to accept lol. Silly to be marked wrong for the English here when it's an acceptable translation of the Turkish.


Temari8

It's said in English English. I only ever say/hear 'half four'.


MichaelHar646194

are missing has a special meaning such as he is missing his mother, and cannot be used for trains, unless of course an emotional attachment is involved; more idiomatic: you are going to miss the train


Chris279882

As a natural English speaker I would be more likely to say "It is half past four, you have missed the train". ', you are missing the train' sounds to be spoken as a non-natural English speaker. If the train has gone, you have missed it. You are not missing it, it has gone. Perhaps there would be slightly different Turkish format for my preferred version?


MichaelHar646194

and you are more likely to be missing a person (emotional ties) rather than an object like a train


AboAyman3

Why" thirty minutes past four" not acceptable?


2016Angela55

How would you say "You are missing the 4.30 train" ?


Islamove91

4:30 trenini kaçırıyorsun :) however I don't know how will it be if converted to words

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.