Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pantalón es amarillo."

Translation:The pants are yellow.

5 years ago

131 Comments


jan.tucker15

it sounds really wierd to say "el pantalon es armarillo" instead of "los pantalones son armarillos"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In English, it sounds very weird to say "the pant is yellow", because we usually refer to them as "the pants". In Spanish, however, both "el pantalón" and "los pantalones" are perfectly acceptable.

5 years ago

TSCorbett

Is a single pantalón the same thing as plural? In American English it is rarely used in the singular, but they are used to mean the same thing.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, they can mean the same thing, except you can use "los pantalones" to mean many pairs of pains (in addition to a single pair of pants).

5 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

From a British perspective, I would argue that "The trouser is yellow" would imply that one of the trouser legs is yellow. I could be completely wrong, but that's just what it naturally makes me think of.

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Not sure why you got downvotes. That seems to make sense. In American Vernacular, we just add leg to pant to clarify.

It's the same in English, pants can be the one pair, or multiple just like Spanish. Any number of pairs can be thrown in for clarification, but this is only required in formal English.

2 years ago

AndyCoogan1

Agree with you. The trouser is yellow should be accepted.

4 months ago

HannahJClark

I voted you up

5 months ago

giodelasancha

Yep

2 years ago

CubicInfinity

I was just taught los pantalones in my class. Thanks for the tip.

2 years ago

GregMirka

That's very odd...pantalon here is singular...and es is used instead of son.. which means are..its deceptive for sure..and misleading

2 months ago

OmarRose2

Gracias Luis, no tuve ni idea que se puede referirlos como eso. Please correct my grammar if necesary.

4 months ago

AICGamer

so are they both right or not?

10 months ago

Aman456355

Yes, why is it not "los pantalones son armarillos"

6 months ago

smanion

"El pantalón es amarillo." and "El pantalónes amarillo." sound exactly the same but the number agreement is wrong in the second one.

5 years ago

KingLeo

It is wrong because you need to use either singular form or plural form all along. So it is either "El pantalón es amarillo" or "Los pantalones son amarillos".

5 years ago

fantasyflyte

So just to make sure I have it right, "el pantalón" would be one pair of pants, and "los pantalones" would be multiple pairs?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"el pantalón" is one pair of pants. "los pantalones" is either one pair or multiple pairs (it's confusing, I know).

5 years ago

bennuk85

Shouldn't this be 'Los pantalones son amarillos'? Or is this just because we would never refer to them in the singular in English when the Spanish would?

5 years ago

lorditchy

Los pantalo'nes amarillos would be the yellow pants.

5 years ago

Du0_M

@lorditchy: bennuk85's question refers to Los pantalones son amarillos (the pants are yellow), not Los pantalones amarillo (the yellow pants).

10 months ago

glencora

@smanion: I think that the second phrase you give is grammatically incorrect as amarillos would need to be plural to agree with the plural pants.

5 years ago

EvavanDijk

In english pants is a word that is always in plural, whether you refer to one or more.

2 years ago

arnoldvdm

And that's why this translation is difficult for dutch people. (one pants) El pantalón es amarillo : de broek is geel. (the "pants" are yellow) (more pants) Los pantalónes son amarillos: de broeken zijn geel. (the "pants" are yellow.)

1 year ago

M.-J.

The translation is ridiculous for anyone, Dutch or otherwise.

1 year ago

glencora

And el pantalones is wrong -- i would be los pantalones. I think.

5 years ago

Nickmattson45

my fashion style exactly

1 year ago

snarp-beck

In my opinion, those are some pretty ugly pants XD

1 year ago

VerdeNino

Yellow pants. Stylish! Lol

1 year ago

Leiaisawesome28

Why would anyone want yellow pants?

1 year ago

M.-J.

I have a pair of yellow capris pants, and they look good.

1 year ago

JLynn64

My confusion comes from the translation of the verb rather than the noun. Isn't "es" a singular noun, translating to "is"? Is it common the change the plurality of a verb in translation?

11 months ago

M.-J.

Yes, that is correct. The verb 'es' is used when the subject is singular. The translation for 'the pants are yellow' is "los pantalones son amarillos". The Duolingo sentence is grammatically incorrect, and has caused a lot of confusion. The sentence should be deleted from the Duolingo lessons.

11 months ago

atntony
atntony

"Pants" in English can be singular or plural!

4 years ago

MisterLally

Not quite. Pants is a rare noun that does not exist in the singular. It's rare but it does happen. Maybe the word pant (as in the clothing article) once existed as a singular noun, but not anymore. The same quirk is true for billiards, measels, annals, victuals, etc. Not every plural has a corresponding singular. (Think of it this way... if pants could be singular, then the sentence "that pants is nice" would be correct)

3 years ago

EmeraldElement

In English we call each leg "a pant leg" so a pair of pants is both legs. I was taught to translate the pants as los pantalones, but we can think of el pantalòn as "the pair of pants" or just shortened to "the pants".

4 years ago

dansmisterdans

the use of "pair" in English clothing reflects the bilateral symmetry of human body: a pair of trousers, a pair of socks, a pair of eyeglasses, a pair of shoes, a pair of handcuffs, etc

1 year ago

frenchnerd3

My thoughts exactly.

2 years ago

Ritamichele
Ritamichele

I put "The pants is yellow" and Duolingo says it's wrong and says it should be "the pant is yellow" but then I look at this comments section above and it has "The pants are yellow" what in the world am I missing here?

2 years ago

M.-J.

You can't always depend on Duolingo to be 100 % accurate. I still think it should be 'los pantalones' if someone wants to say 'the pants are yellow'.

2 years ago

RedBlueGreene

You normally always say pantalones in espanol, just like in english, but it's not necessarily wrong to just say pant because you could just be referring to one leg.

1 year ago

ZacharyBoy4

Who wears yellow pants though?

2 years ago

M.-J.

I have a pair of yellow pants, to wear in spring and summer.

2 years ago

snarp-beck

ikr

1 year ago

don.donovan

We never say "pant" or "trouser" in English. Always plural "pants" " trousers "

1 year ago

mari303437

Ive never seen it written this way. Weird

6 months ago

44767mt

The question should read;"Los pantalones son amarillos". You cannot have "a trouser", they come as a pair. 12 Apr 2018.

5 months ago

AlanFraser5

Surely the trousers are yellow would be Los pantalones son amarillos

5 months ago

M.-J.

That is correct.

5 months ago

Anjee99
Anjee99

Why not "The pair of pants is yellow."?

4 months ago

M.-J.

That is a correct translation.

4 months ago

beth984909

Seems it should be Los pantalones son amarillos

4 months ago

4qnQrdbh

You are judging it from the English way of speaking. The lesson is trying to get across what is normal and acceptable in Spanish; español.

3 months ago

amu801859

Es means is. So how can you use are. Please update your translation.

3 months ago

4qnQrdbh

The pants are yellow is a translation of el pantalón es amarillo and not a word for word rendering. It's intended to show that it is acceptable in Spanish to refer to a pair of pants in the singular. The pant is yellow and the pants are yellow is synonymous when using pantalón. But pantalones is used to refer to both a single pair and multiple pairs of pants. That's the difference.

3 months ago

HarryE20

"Pants" is always plural, so the sentence structure is incorrect

3 months ago

4qnQrdbh

It may be incorrect when it comes to English but in Spanish it is acceptable to refer to a pair of pants in the singular. That's what the lesson is trying to get across and that's why "El pantalón es amarillo", " The pant is yellow is the accepted translation for "The pants are yellow." In actual conversation Los pantalones son amarillos could also be used but I think the lesson is trying to show that referring to them in the singular is also an accepted translation in the Spanish language.

Somos estudiantes de español. :-)

2 months ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

I think a good way to think of it is this: "pantalon" technically means "pant leg". So, a pair of pants would be pantalones.

3 months ago

M.-J.

That makes sense in a way, but on the other hand, why would someone be talking about one 'pant leg' , unless it is an unusual pair of pants, with one leg yellow and one leg another color.

3 months ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

A seamstress might talk of just one pant leg. Or, if you cut your pant leg, or it caught on fire. I know it would be rare, but it could happen.

3 months ago

M.-J.

Are you thinking that one leg of the pants caught on fire, so that only the other leg is left, and a seamstress saw it, and said the leg that remains is yellow ?

3 months ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

Exactly!

3 months ago

missmo

uh?? el pantalones amarillo ?? not good??

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's incorrect Spanish. The adjective (yellow), must match the noun in number. It's either "pantolones amarillos" or "pantalón amarillo".

5 years ago

KingLeo

Also 'El' and 'Los'.

5 years ago

VictoriaMo5

I thought pants will always be pants, depending on how you use it. I really doesnt make since to say pant. Even the translation says: The pants are yellow

5 years ago

MissRichie

In English "pants" refer to both the singular and plural form of the item of clothing and uses both singular and plural verbs. We do not use "pant" when referring to clothing, "pant" in English is a form of breathing! Duolingo you need to address this! "The pants is yellow" is the correct translation.

4 years ago

keishajohn

This is poor english grammar. In English, no one says the pants. Pants are always plural.

3 years ago

M.-J.

I assume you mean 'no-one says the pant (singular)'

3 years ago

frenchnerd3

No its not.

2 years ago

RoddyAC

Sounded like pantalones amarillo to me...

3 years ago

SaulSnatsky

The voice clearly says, "El pantalonES" I listened to it three times and it is still the plural, which it should not be with "El."

2 years ago

RedBlueGreene

I think it's just "El pantalon es amarillo." In Spanish it's correct to slur everything together.

1 year ago

JLynn64

I agree that is sounded as if it was saying "pantalonES", - making is a phrase with no verb. However, the exercise I was given asked me to translate the written: "El pantalón es amarillo." This made is clear that a complete sentence was a being stated - so the "El" beforehand was correct.

11 months ago

QusaySchool

Its weird to say pant in English

1 year ago

M.-J.

No-one over five years old would say it.

1 year ago

richard391787

Double l sounds lke j?

1 year ago

M.-J.

No, it isn't supposed to.

1 year ago

MichaelBushey

Its cool

1 year ago

Doug479743

In English we do use pant as in pant leg or pant clip (to protect a pant leg from a bicycle chain). Put two pants together and we have a pair of pants.

1 year ago

avrilstrydom

You dont say the pant is yellow in english, you allways say the pants. Propet english is a pair of pants and that means one single pants. No such word as pant.

1 year ago

Doug479743

I tried looking it up ,to no avail, I could not find it. I did find "pant clips" as I described. So much for my logic.

1 year ago

ariyona6

thank you that is what I said

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

pantalón vaquero = jeans (or pair of jeans)
pantalón corto = shorts (or pair of shorts )
medias-pantalón = pantyhose

1 year ago

optmsg
optmsg

왜 아래 문장이 아닌거죠? Los pantalones son amarillos? Why...

1 year ago

don.donovan

The trouser is yellow is given as correct, trouser is not used in English it is always trousers

1 year ago

AmandaSteiner

Under pantalon, it only shows plural nouns. That's confusing if trying to check your work. It seems like they're making you say "the pants is yellow".

1 year ago

M.-J.

I believe the Duolingo sentence and translation are incorrect grammatically. The correct translation for "the pants are yellow" is "los pantalones son amarillos". If Duolingo wants to say "el pantalon es amarillo" , it must be translated as " the pair of pants is yellow", since pair is a singular word.
Duolingo should get rid of this sentence, because it only causes confusion.

1 year ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

What self-respecting English speaker says "My pant is yellow"?

1 year ago

M.-J.

No-one in his right mind would say that.

1 year ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

Exactly what I said!!!

1 year ago

dakorf
dakorf

In this case, and many other cases, Spanish is much logic than English. 1 pantalon, 2 pantalones. 1 pants, 2 pants. This is because a pants has 2 legs. I know, now you´re asking, ¨so why don´t they do the same with shirt since it has 2 sleeves?¨. Just because.... simplemente porque.....

1 year ago

Sammyawesome1

... Y muy feo!

1 year ago

KateBrinfo

It should say "los pantalones" because it is a pair of pants translated into English. To say "el pantalón" sounds off...

11 months ago

M.-J.

It is off.

11 months ago

Elsie267774

Hi

7 months ago

rubescube

Your not referring yourself to the Dutch language, your doing SPANISH! And if you think Spanish is ridiculous, or dl is ridiculous , you're probably on the wrong app. Because in the lessons ahead it's surely gonna blow your mind. I'm fascinated( typeo) with it.

7 months ago

Rio628305

Is it a trapp?

7 months ago

Andy959366
Andy959366

How can you tell? Surely it would be inder his trousers as pants are underwear!

7 months ago

ayanna86376

Isnt es is

6 months ago

Jaygree125

Why is it "es" and not "son"?

6 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

The pants IS yellow. In this case you are translating El pantalon (singular), not los pantalons, there the english equivalent is also a single pair of pants = is. Also amarillo is singular.

6 months ago

Michael384398

Did I miss something in my lessons. No introduction to theae new words?

6 months ago

Drew_Chris

The Andrew

6 months ago

RyanPlaisa

Im confused. Why not say los pantalones son amarillos? If its pantalon es amrillo... i thought the pant is yellow...

6 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Can "el pantalón" also just refer to a single pant leg? To my English-speaking mind, where pants are always plural, that was my first thought. Prior to today, I'd only ever seen it plural in Spanish, too, so I was confused.

5 months ago

Richard439129

British people refer to pantalones as trousers. Pants are underwear.

5 months ago

M.-J.

Does this apply to women's pants also ? In the United States, I think of trousers as men's pants that are part of a suit, or pants worn with a sport jacket. I would never refer to blue jeans as trousers. Underwear is called underpants.

5 months ago

gchristie1

In English, pants is plural because originally the two legs were separate pieces, hence "a pair of pants" just like a pair of socks. The form of clothing changed, the way it was referred to did not. However, in the fashion world or high-end clothing, people do say "a pant" very often--watch "Project Runway."

5 months ago

RahulPanwa2

El pantalones son amarillos or el pantalon es amarillo .... it's my confusion or ur mistakes ..

4 months ago

Iwill22

How do you know when to use es and when to use son.

4 months ago

M.-J.

You have to use 'es' when the subject of the sentence is singular.

4 months ago

Syd295157

It is like a lot of translations

3 months ago

Syd295157

It is like a lot of translations, we see literal translations that in reallity do not look or sound as we know or would like to see. We have to understand the new language and this is a fine example of that

3 months ago

Jojothetailorman

I went with "the pant is yellow" and found out I was wrong

Then I came across "El calcetine es rojo" and this time because I had learnt my lesson, I chose to go with "the socks... "

Guess what...

I was wrong again Correct translation - the sock is red

Who even refers to a solo "sock" ?

This lesson gave me a quite a culture shock

3 months ago

PatrickMul44622

Per the Spanish teacher here at my school and who has been teaching Spanish for more than 20 years and is hispanic herself and very fluent in the language. She says this wrong wrong wrong. It should read los pantelones son amarillo.

3 months ago

M.-J.

I agree. However, it should read : los pantalones son amarillos .

3 months ago

HansEnsink

The trouser was not recognized as being correct.

3 months ago

JamesReady2

Please read comments. Its ambiguous.. Many books have los patelones no el pantelone.

3 months ago

darshan864896

Duolingo does make some mistakes ! Stop justifying every thing with Spanish emotions

3 months ago

Bethany281730

Why is it plural? That isn't a plural noun, and 'el' and 'es' aren't plural either.

3 months ago

M.-J.

Duolingo is wrong.

3 months ago

Bethany281730

Ah. Thank you.

3 months ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

This sounds really strange to refer to pants in the singular.

3 months ago

kiararicha3

Why is it es instead of son

3 months ago

CoreyRutle

Both "the pantleg is yellow" AND the "trouser is yellow" should be marked as acceptable answers!!!

3 months ago

4qnQrdbh

We're supposed to be learning Spanish, not trying to turn Spanish into English. Why do so many "students" try to tell qualified instructors and native speakers what is or is not acceptable? Spanish is Spanish and English is English.

3 months ago

amu801859

Translated literally so should have been accepted

3 months ago

MarciaKass

As I see it, "pantalones" (pants, a plural word) is equivalent to ropa (clothes, a singular word).

3 months ago

Subham303226

There is showing the wrong answer,and it's saying that my answer is wrong,when I wrote that the pant is yellow

3 months ago

icemule1

I put "The pant is yellow" and it marked me wrong, saying I should have used "The pants are yellow". I'm reporting this because according to dictionary.com, pant is a word, short for pant leg.

2 months ago