Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pantalón es amarillo."

Translation:The pants are yellow.

3
5 years ago

130 Comments


jan.tucker15

it sounds really wierd to say "el pantalon es armarillo" instead of "los pantalones son armarillos"

118
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In English, it sounds very weird to say "the pant is yellow", because we usually refer to them as "the pants". In Spanish, however, both "el pantalón" and "los pantalones" are perfectly acceptable.

148
Reply45 years ago

TSCorbett
TSCorbett

Is a single pantalón the same thing as plural? In American English it is rarely used in the singular, but they are used to mean the same thing.

21
Reply15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, they can mean the same thing, except you can use "los pantalones" to mean many pairs of pains (in addition to a single pair of pants).

36
Reply25 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

From a British perspective, I would argue that "The trouser is yellow" would imply that one of the trouser legs is yellow. I could be completely wrong, but that's just what it naturally makes me think of.

16
Reply4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Not sure why you got downvotes. That seems to make sense. In American Vernacular, we just add leg to pant to clarify.

It's the same in English, pants can be the one pair, or multiple just like Spanish. Any number of pairs can be thrown in for clarification, but this is only required in formal English.

4
2 years ago

AndyCoogan1

Agree with you. The trouser is yellow should be accepted.

3
3 months ago

HannahJClark

I voted you up

0
3 months ago

giodelasancha

Yep

0
Reply2 years ago

CubicInfinity

I was just taught los pantalones in my class. Thanks for the tip.

2
Reply2 years ago

GregMirka

That's very odd...pantalon here is singular...and es is used instead of son.. which means are..its deceptive for sure..and misleading

1
Reply1 month ago

OmarRose2

Gracias Luis, no tuve ni idea que se puede referirlos como eso. Please correct my grammar if necesary.

0
Reply3 months ago

AICGamer

so are they both right or not?

2
Reply8 months ago

Aman456355

Yes, why is it not "los pantalones son armarillos"

0
Reply5 months ago

smanion

"El pantalón es amarillo." and "El pantalónes amarillo." sound exactly the same but the number agreement is wrong in the second one.

15
Reply5 years ago

KingLeo

It is wrong because you need to use either singular form or plural form all along. So it is either "El pantalón es amarillo" or "Los pantalones son amarillos".

23
Reply5 years ago

fantasyflyte

So just to make sure I have it right, "el pantalón" would be one pair of pants, and "los pantalones" would be multiple pairs?

10
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"el pantalón" is one pair of pants. "los pantalones" is either one pair or multiple pairs (it's confusing, I know).

21
Reply5 years ago

bennuk85

Shouldn't this be 'Los pantalones son amarillos'? Or is this just because we would never refer to them in the singular in English when the Spanish would?

6
Reply5 years ago

lorditchy

Los pantalo'nes amarillos would be the yellow pants.

2
Reply5 years ago

Du0_M

@lorditchy: bennuk85's question refers to Los pantalones son amarillos (the pants are yellow), not Los pantalones amarillo (the yellow pants).

1
Reply8 months ago

glencora

@smanion: I think that the second phrase you give is grammatically incorrect as amarillos would need to be plural to agree with the plural pants.

4
Reply5 years ago

EvavanDijk

In english pants is a word that is always in plural, whether you refer to one or more.

4
Reply2 years ago

arnoldvdm

And that's why this translation is difficult for dutch people. (one pants) El pantalón es amarillo : de broek is geel. (the "pants" are yellow) (more pants) Los pantalónes son amarillos: de broeken zijn geel. (the "pants" are yellow.)

1
Reply1 year ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

The translation is ridiculous for anyone, Dutch or otherwise.

0
Reply1 year ago

glencora

And el pantalones is wrong -- i would be los pantalones. I think.

2
Reply5 years ago

Nickmattson45

my fashion style exactly

2
Reply1 year ago

MaryP416056

In my opinion, those are some pretty ugly pants XD

2
Reply1 year ago

VerdeNino

Yellow pants. Stylish! Lol

2
Reply1 year ago

Leiaisawesome28

Why would anyone want yellow pants?

2
Reply11 months ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

I have a pair of yellow capris pants, and they look good.

2
Reply11 months ago

JLynn64

My confusion comes from the translation of the verb rather than the noun. Isn't "es" a singular noun, translating to "is"? Is it common the change the plurality of a verb in translation?

2
Reply10 months ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

Yes, that is correct. The verb 'es' is used when the subject is singular. The translation for 'the pants are yellow' is "los pantalones son amarillos". The Duolingo sentence is grammatically incorrect, and has caused a lot of confusion. The sentence should be deleted from the Duolingo lessons.

4
Reply310 months ago

atntony
atntony

"Pants" in English can be singular or plural!

1
Reply4 years ago

MisterLally

Not quite. Pants is a rare noun that does not exist in the singular. It's rare but it does happen. Maybe the word pant (as in the clothing article) once existed as a singular noun, but not anymore. The same quirk is true for billiards, measels, annals, victuals, etc. Not every plural has a corresponding singular. (Think of it this way... if pants could be singular, then the sentence "that pants is nice" would be correct)

4
Reply3 years ago

EmeraldElement

In English we call each leg "a pant leg" so a pair of pants is both legs. I was taught to translate the pants as los pantalones, but we can think of el pantalòn as "the pair of pants" or just shortened to "the pants".

1
Reply4 years ago

dansmisterdans

the use of "pair" in English clothing reflects the bilateral symmetry of human body: a pair of trousers, a pair of socks, a pair of eyeglasses, a pair of shoes, a pair of handcuffs, etc

2
Reply1 year ago

frenchnerd3

My thoughts exactly.

0
Reply2 years ago

Ritamichele
Ritamichele

I put "The pants is yellow" and Duolingo says it's wrong and says it should be "the pant is yellow" but then I look at this comments section above and it has "The pants are yellow" what in the world am I missing here?

1
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

You can't always depend on Duolingo to be 100 % accurate. I still think it should be 'los pantalones' if someone wants to say 'the pants are yellow'.

1
Reply2 years ago

RedBlueGreene

You normally always say pantalones in espanol, just like in english, but it's not necessarily wrong to just say pant because you could just be referring to one leg.

0
Reply1 year ago

icemule1

Interesting. I put "The pant is yellow" (which Duolingo told you should have been correct) and it marked me wrong, saying I should have used "The pants are yellow".

0
Reply1 month ago

ZacharyBoy4

Who wears yellow pants though?

1
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

I have a pair of yellow pants, to wear in spring and summer.

0
Reply2 years ago

MaryP416056

ikr

0
Reply1 year ago

don.donovan

We never say "pant" or "trouser" in English. Always plural "pants" " trousers "

1
Reply1 year ago

mari303437

Ive never seen it written this way. Weird

1
Reply5 months ago