1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um novo anúncio para aque…

" um novo anúncio para aquele café."

Translation:There is a new advertisement for that coffee.

October 19, 2013

6 Comments


ka7th

there is a new ad/advert are also correct


martinx2

an "announcement about" would be more natural English


vinidcali

While that's correct, and looking at the sentence alone we don't have enough context to make the differentiation, we're right now at the Business section, so I'd say ad comes to mind before announcement?

But, regardless, you're absolutely right! Anúncio can mean both things C:


DanteDevilEF

Wrote café with an accented é, isn't it acceptable?


vinidcali

It should be - cafe (no accent) is not a word in PT C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.