" um novo anúncio para aquele café."

Translation:There is a new advertisement for that coffee.

October 19, 2013

6 Comments


ka7th

there is a new ad/advert are also correct

October 19, 2013

martinx2

an "announcement about" would be more natural English

September 7, 2015

vinidcali

While that's correct, and looking at the sentence alone we don't have enough context to make the differentiation, we're right now at the Business section, so I'd say ad comes to mind before announcement?

But, regardless, you're absolutely right! Anúncio can mean both things C:

September 18, 2015

DanteDevilEF

Wrote café with an accented é, isn't it acceptable?

December 30, 2015

vinidcali

It should be - cafe (no accent) is not a word in PT C:

December 30, 2015

Steven.Garschke
January 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.