"Qual o custo para anunciar um produto?"

Translation:What is the cost for advertising a product?

October 19, 2013

17 Comments


rmacheshire

Is there a typo in the Portuguese? Should it be: ""Qual É o custo para anunciar um produto?"

November 11, 2013

Paulenrique

You dont need to use "é" here.

November 11, 2013

marcoiris1

Should we be getting marked wrong for using it though?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

No. Just report.

February 14, 2014

mgaristova

But why? Doesn't a normal sentence need a verb?

November 14, 2014

Davu

My grammar, without explaining it further, says:

Note that the verb ser may be omitted after qual/quais:

"Qual (é) o seu nome?" (What’s your name?)
"Quais (são) os motivos do atraso?" (What are the reasons for the delay?)

November 14, 2014

PaulBelme

So I've being saying Qual EH and Quais SAO for nothing? Damn lolz

April 28, 2015

Davu

Because the literal translation without "ser" sounds a bit strange I'll probably always use "qual é/quais são", but the omission of "ser" is endorsed here by Brazilian celebrity Portuguese expert "Professor Pasquale": http://tunein.com/embed/player/t45289936/

April 28, 2015

mgaristova

Oh, thanks, I will know that!

November 14, 2014

AlunoTheStranger

Also right

December 17, 2018

ka7th

What is the cost in advertising a product What is the cost to advertise a product should be accpetable as well

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

hei ka7th...by doing this I dont think you'll get much result... the best is reporting in "my answer should be accepted." -- by writing here, the team will probably not see your suggestion. By reporting privatly, your andwer may soon be accepted!

October 19, 2013

PeterStockwell

I used 'launch" here, is it definitely wrong in this context ?

August 2, 2015

philippontheroad

Yes, of course. If the marketing is good than you start advertising or promote a product (aim: attention) already before you will launch or release it (aim: selling). These are different things.

August 26, 2015

PeterStockwell

But don't you think launching and advertising overlap ?

August 26, 2015

philippontheroad

Yes, you are right. I corrected to "start advertising" now. In theory both can start and stop at the same time, but it really means something different. The advertisement sometimes gives you the information about the launch date (cinema movies, for example, or "out now"). And there are many products launched without any promotion, because they are the cheapest or the only ones (monopolists) to buy. It's a science, but maybe I could roughly explain why it has to have a different meaning, even though it's connected.

He: What is the cost for advertising a product? (Duo) She: In our industry it should be 20 % of the production costs.

He: What is the cost for launching a product? (Your version) She: It depends. Do you plan to do advertisement? He: Yes. She: Then it would be the production costs plus the costs for the advertisement.

August 26, 2015

PeterStockwell

Thanks for taking the time to expand on that. Sounds like you have some experience. I understand now.

August 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.