Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es mi abogada?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

3 years ago

33 Comments


rjraven135

A phrase I hope to never have to say, in any language. :-(

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

I agree totally. :-[

2 years ago

NaomiJ2000

I like your name.☺

7 months ago

SpyderMeister23

Right here with ya! ;-;

7 months ago

unicorndragon47

Me too

2 years ago

unicorndragon47

totally

2 years ago

ninjadude1234

i gave u 2 lingots

2 years ago

Brucetherabbit

your welcome

1 year ago

RyanMcDowe5

"Where is my avocado" ... I feel so stupid

2 years ago

JoeMansley

Since we don't know who the lawyer is, why is it abogada as opposed to abogado?

2 years ago

HowardWigg

I wondered the same thing. Wouldn't the default be the masculine?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Normally it would, but maybe you were introduced to an all-women group of lawyers and are asking now who of those your personal lawyer is going to be.

11 months ago

dnyanesh2909

Harvey Specter please!

2 years ago

Fumsie2015

Harvey & Jessica

2 years ago

alex218495

"who is my female lawyer" was not accepted. How else can I reflect the gender of "mi abogada" in the translation?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

English generally uses gender nuetral occupation names now. English also does not worry about tracking the gender of things as much as Spanish. You also can't always translate every subtle difference in two languages succinctly.

3 years ago

rspreng

Would you add 'male' or 'female' before every profession? ;) That would make for some awkward sounding English!

3 years ago

unicorndragon47

you wouldn't need to because if you tell this to someone they you know to look for a feminine lawyer but it would be kinda awkward to say if you say where is my female(or male) lawyer.

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

it just ask me this same question 2 times in a row, what am I supposed to do?

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

Just answer it again. Maybe bc you got it wrong idk

2 years ago

elfmgic

... and who is the judge I can bribe?

2 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

my lawyer is mater

2 years ago

Whalien.52.

¿Quien es mi juez?

2 years ago

SilentEvo

If you pay your lawyer, how come you dont know who it is???

2 years ago

KamilZelechowski
KamilZelechowski

Duolingo, what have you done!?

2 years ago

hamlettiger

I put who is my laywer.............................................................................................. and got it right even with the periods

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

In American English we sometimes distinguish between Attorney and Lawyer. In England they have solicitors and barristers. Which of these does "abogada" cover?

6 months ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

¿Necesitas a tu abogado?

¡Mejor llamar a Saul!

5 months ago

EdMoreno4

J

6 months ago

Conor541265

donald trumps my lawyer

1 year ago

XxAlvinXx

yo

1 year ago

Charllo1

yo tambien

1 year ago

VanshPopli1

Hoi

8 months ago